Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition : Queen Chamdevi suite
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Second Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1337
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางด้านดุริยางคศิลป์ ชุด พระนางจามเทวี และสร้างองค์ความรู้ในกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ชุด พระนางจามเทวี โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและวิธีการพรรณาวิเคราะห์ ด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางด้านดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย นำเสนอผลการวิจัยด้วยการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ผลงานสร้างสรรค์ทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ชุด พระนางจามเทวี เป็นการประพันธ์บทเพลงขึ้นใหม่ โดยไม่ได้อาศัย เค้าโครงจากเพลงไทยที่มีอยู่เดิม เป็นการนำองค์ความรู้ทางด้านดุริยางคศิลป์และด้านประวัติศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมูลบทเกี่ยวกับการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานชุดนี้ มาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานโดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากพระราชประวัติของพระนางจามเทวี ประกอบด้วย 5 บทเพลง คือ เพลงฤๅษีสร้างเมือง เพลงเดินทาง เพลงพี่น้องสองกษัตริย์ เพลงช้างก่ำงาเขียว และเพลงครองราชย์ บรรเลงติดต่อกันเป็นชุด ขึ้นด้วยส่วนนำบทเพลง บรรเลงด้วยเประห์ต่อด้วยบทสวดสรรเสริญและคาถาบูชาพระนางจามเทวี แล้วจึงบรรเลงบทเพลงทั้ง 5 ในระหว่างบทเพลงนำจังหวะกลองของเพลงถัดไปเป็นทำนองเชื่อม ยกเว้นเพลงช้างก่ำงาเขียว เมื่อจบเพลงแล้วให้หยุดพร้อมกันทั้งวง แล้วฆ้องมอญวงใหญ่ขึ้นเพลงในลำดับสุดท้าย วงดนตรีที่ใช้บรรเลงได้แก่ วงปี่พาทย์มอญเครื่องคู่ วงเครื่องสายมอญผสมเครื่องสายไทย และวงปี่พาทย์พื้นเมืองล้านนา (วงป้าดก๊อง) เพลงทั้งหมดเป็นเพลงสำเนียงมอญ เพลงที่ 3 มีเที่ยวเปลี่ยนสำเนียงลาวเป็นทำนองแทรกในเพลง เนื่องจากพระนางจามเทวีมีความเป็นมาร่วมยุคทวารวดี ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับวัฒนธรรมมอญ และเป็นเรื่องราวที่อยู่ทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้มีเครื่องดนตรีพิเศษได้แก่ เประห์ เครื่องดนตรีของชนเผ่าลัวะ เพื่อสื่อถึงกลุ่มชนพื้นเมืองก่อนการตั้งเมืองหริภุญชัย สังข์ ใช้เลียนเสียงธรรมชาติคือ เสียงนกหัสดีลิงค์และเสียงช้าง กังสดาลและกระดิ่งตีขณะสวดบทสรรเสริญพระนางจามเทวี และใช้กลองแขกตีกำกับหน้าทับลาวในเพลงพี่น้องสองกษัตริย์ สื่อความหมายถึงเจ้าอนันตยศที่ขึ้นครองราชย์ที่เขลางค์นคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to create the music composition: Queen Chamdevi Suite, and to create a body of knowledge attained in the composition process, relying on qualitative research and descriptive analysis methods. Literature reviews and interviews of experts in history and in Thai music were made. Research results are presented in the form of music composition. Queen Chamdevi Suite is a music composition newly created, without basing the structure of any existing Thai classical songs. An integration of musicological and historical knowledge, especially those related to Queen Chamdevi, the inspiration of this suite, played an important role. Queen Chamdevi Suite is composed of five songs: Ruesi Sang Mueng (the hermits establishing a city), Deun Thang (the journey), Phi Nong Song Kasat (the twin kings), Chang Kam Nga Khiew the auspicious elephant), and Khrong Raj (the enthronement). When performed as a series, the Preh as an introduction, followed by a prayer and a chant in praise of Queen Chamdevi, then the five songs are played successively. Drum rhythm serves as linkage between each song, except between the fourth and the fifth. The fourth is designed to end in an abrupt manner before the sound from the Mon gong is heard as the signal of the final song. The music ensembles assigned to perform the songs are Pi Phat Mon Khreung Khu, Khreung Sai Mon integrated with Khreung Sai Thai, and Local Lanna Pi Phat. All songs carry the Mon accent, with a variation into the Lao accent in the third one. The reason is because Queen Chamdevi’s reign is historically contemporary with Dvaravati era, an era of Mon culture, and she was a monarch of the Norht. Additional musical instruments uncommon to such ensembles are intermittently introduced into the performance to contribute effects corresponding to the song atmosphere. Preh, a Lava instrument, is meant to suggest the Lava native of the land which was turned into Hariphunchai; sang to make an imitation of the sound of the Hassadiling bird and also of the elephant; gansadan and grading, to enhance the sacred atmosphere of the praising chant; and glawng khaek, making a rhythm with the Loa accent, to distinguish Khelang Nakon, the city which Prince Anantayot became king, as a city with Lao culture.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.