Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect Of Noise On Occurrence Of Birds In Public Parks, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพาดา เรือนแก้ว ดิษยทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1415
Abstract
ระบบนิเวศเมืองได้รับผลกระทบของการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจจึงส่งผลให้เกิดมลภาวะต่าง ๆ เพิ่มมากขึ้น เช่น มลภาวะทางเสียงซึ่งส่งผลต่อนกที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองที่ต้องใช้เสียงเพื่อการสื่อสาร งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลกระทบของเสียงรบกวนต่อการปรากฏของนกภายในสวนสาธารณะทั้ง 12 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการสำรวจการปรากฏของนก และปัจจัยทางกายภาพและชีวภาพของสวนสาธารณะทั้งหมด 10 ครั้งระหว่างเดือน มีนาคม-กันยายน 2561 โดยพบว่าระดับความดันเสียงของสวนสาธารณะอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 45-70 dB(A) ซึ่งเสียงการจราจรเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดเสียงหลัก พบนกทั้งหมด 25 ชนิดซึ่งพบนก 16-22 ชนิดในแต่ละสวน จำนวนชนิดนกลดลงเมื่อระดับความดันเสียงเพิ่มขึ้นแต่การปรากฏของนกเฉลี่ยไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความดันเสียง เมื่อพิจารณารายชนิด การปรากฏของนกต่างชนิดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบ หรือบวกกับระดับความดันเสียง ซึ่งแสดงถึงการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างชนิดนกต่อเสียงรบกวนในสวนสาธารณะ นก 10 ชนิด เช่น นกกางเขนบ้าน Copsychus saularis นกขมิ้นน้อยธรรมดา Aegithinidae tiphia และนกปรอดสวน Pycnonotus blanfordi มีการปรากฏของนกลดลงเมื่อระดับความดันเสียงเพิ่มขึ้น และการปรากฏของนกเอี้ยงสาริกา Acridotheres tristis และนกเอี้ยงหงอน Acridotheres grandis เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระดับความดันเสียงเพิ่ม ปัจจัยบางประการของสวนสาธารณะ เช่น ขนาดของสวนสาธารณะ พื้นที่แหล่งน้ำภายในสวนสาธารณะ และความหนาแน่นของไม้ยืนต้น เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้การปรากฏของนกเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้ในการออกแบบ และจัดการสวนสาธารณะที่เอื้อต่อการปรากฏของนกนั้นจะสามารถช่วยในการอนุรักษ์นกภายในระบบนิเวศเมืองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Urban ecosystems are affected by economic expansion, resulting in various types of pollution including noise pollution which has an impact on urban-living birds that rely on acoustic communication. This research investigated the effect of noise on occurrence of birds in 12 public parks in Bangkok, Thailand. Occurrence of resident birds, sound pressure level and physical and biological characteristics of parks were observed in each park for 10 times from March to September 2018. Sound pressure level ranged between 45 and 70 dB(A) in all public parks with traffic noise as the main source of noise. Twenty-five bird species were found, with 16-22 species in each of the public parks. Number of bird species declined when sound pressure level increased but average occurrence was not correlated with sound pressure level. Individual bird species showed either negative or positive correlations with the sound pressure level, suggesting different responses to noises in the parks. Ten bird species, such as Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis, Common Iora Aegithina tiphia and Streak-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus blanfordi decreased in occurrence when noise increased. White-vented Myna Acridotheres grandis and Common Myna Acridotheres tristis increased in occurrence as noise increased. Park characteristics, such as park size, water area and density of trees were factors that increased bird occurrence. Therefore, the information from this study could allow a better design and management of urban parks beneficial to bird occurrence that would help with conservation of birds in urban ecosystems.
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.