Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pattern and format planning of IPD nurse station : case study of medical school hospital, public hospital and private hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1398
Abstract
หอผู้ป่วยในเป็นแผนกหนึ่งในโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปจะประกอบไปด้วยส่วนบริการผู้ป่วยและญาติ ส่วนทำงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ส่วนสนับสนุนเจ้าหน้าที่ และหอผู้ป่วยในเป็นส่วนที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วยตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน ในปัจจุบันการทำงานภายในหอผู้ป่วยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเทคโนโลยี แต่มาตรฐานในการออกแบบพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลปัจจุบันอิงข้อมูลการใช้พื้นที่ในอดีต และมีความแตกต่างในการใช้งานแต่ละแผนก รวมถึงแต่ละประเภทโรงพยาบาลมีลักษณะการจัดพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลแตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้เกณฑ์และมาตรฐานเดิมไม่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการใช้งานพื้นที่ในปัจจุบัน การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบของพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยใน ศึกษาลักษณะการใช้งานพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาล และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยใน จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรฐาน และพบข้อจำกัดที่ใช้ในการออกแบบแต่ละประเภทโรงพยาบาลแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งส่งผลให้การจัดผังรูปแบบและการใช้สอยพื้นที่ของแต่ละประเภทโรงพยาบาลมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน รวมถึงการใช้งานพื้นที่ส่วนหัตถการของพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยในแต่ละแผนกก็มีความต้องการที่แตกต่างกัน และพบว่าในการออกแบบพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยในมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผล คือประเภทโรงพยาบาล ประเภทหอผู้ป่วย ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาล จำนวนผู้ป่วย และจำนวนบุคลากร ดังนั้นพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลในแต่ละประเภทโรงพยาบาลมีสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน โดยโรงพยาบาลเอกชนมีสัดส่วนพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลน้อยกว่าโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ และโรงพยาบาลรัฐ เนื่องจากการให้บริการเน้นพื้นที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วยเป็นหลักและมีความต้องการใช้สอยพื้นที่ใช้สอยน้อยที่สุดทั้งด้านขนาดและลักษณะพื้นที่ ส่วนโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์มีสัดส่วนพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลมากกว่าโรงพยาบาลรัฐเนื่องจากโรงเรียนแพทย์มีผู้ใช้งานที่หลากหลายและมีจำนวนบุคลากรมากกว่าโรงพยาบาลรัฐ รวมถึงมีความต้องการใช้สอยพื้นที่ใช้สอยมากที่สุดทั้งด้านขนาดและลักษณะพื้นที่ ทั้งนี้ ระบบการทำงาน และการจัดการภายโรงพยาบาลก็ส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนพื้นที่ส่วนพยาบาลเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In-Patient ward is one of the departments in a hospital which operates 24 hours a day. This typically consists of services for patients, the staff's office and nurse station support. Nowadays, a nurse's working process was changed due to technology, but the standardization using in design the working compartment is still based on area usage from earlier times. In addition, different departments also have a different working processes, therefore, the designing of nurse station has to resemble working process of each department which means that the usual standard is not compatible with the user in current utilization of the area. The objective of this research is to study design guideline of IPD nurse station. Secondly, to study the function of nurse station to analyze the factors that affect the area of nurse station. Previews studies show that there are different standards and the restrictions in each hospital, Resulting, in different patterns and format planning of IPD nurse station for each hospitals, including that the treatment room in each department requires a different function. The results, regarding factors affecting different designs of nurse station in each IPD, are type of hospital, type of ward, location of nurse station and the amount of patient/staff. Therefore, different hospital has different pattern and format planning of nurse station. Private hospital has less nurse station area than medical school hospital and public hospital because the designing focus on patient service area and requires less of functions. As for medical school hospital, nurse station takes up more area than public hospital does due to variety of users, staff's volume and has more requirement of function. There are also other factors that affect nurse station area, including the working process and the health service system in each hospital.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.