Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prospect of the establishment and operation of daycare for elderly or children in a condominium development project applying for F.A.R. bonus
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.657
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน พ.ศ. 2562 จำนวนประชากรผู้สูงอายุของประเทศไทยมีมากกว่าประชากรวัยเด็ก และมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นทุกปี ทำให้อัตราส่วนของวัยแรงงานในการเลี้ยงดูผู้สูงอายุ 1 คนลดลงเรื่อยมา จากข้อมูลของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ดังนั้น การดูแลโดยครอบครัวจึงไม่เพียงพออีกต่อไป สาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากอัตราการเกิดที่ลดลง โดยเหตุผลที่ครอบครัวสมัยใหม่มีบุตรน้อยลง เพราะวัฒนธรรมการทำงาน และขนาดครอบครัวที่เล็กลง ทำให้ขาดผู้ดูแลบุตรในเวลากลางวัน จากสถานการณ์ข้างต้น ภาครัฐจึงออกนโยบายหลายด้านเพื่อขานรับการเปลี่ยนแปลง รวมถึงกระตุ้นความร่วมมือจากภาคเอกชน มาตรการทางผังเมืองเป็นมาตรการหนึ่งที่สนับสนุนให้ภาคเอกชนร่วมจัดตั้งบริการทางสังคม โดยร่างผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพฯ ฉบับปรับปรุงครั้งที่ 4 ได้เพิ่มเกณฑ์การจัดให้มีสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และสถานเลี้ยงเด็กในเวลากลางวันในมาตรการเพิ่มพื้นที่อาคารรวมต่อพื้นที่ดิน (FAR Bonus) จึงเกิดคำถามในการนำกฎหมายดังกล่าวไปปฏิบัติจริง โดยเลือกศึกษาอาคารชุดพักอาศัยที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในกรุงเทพฯ แนวทางการศึกษาอาศัยความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน เพื่อการคาดการณ์ที่น่าเชื่อถือ เทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi Technique) จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการคัดเลือกผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ การสัมภาษณ์ และการตอบแบบสอบถาม โดยมีกลุ่มประชากร 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้พัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และสถานเลี้ยงเด็กในเวลากลางวัน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางผังเมือง รวม 19 ท่าน สำหรับการศึกษาด้านความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน อาศัยแบบจำลองการเพิ่มพื้นที่ของกรณีศึกษาอาคารชุดพักอาศัย จำนวน 11 โครงการ แบ่งตามระดับราคา เพื่อนำมาคำนวณหาผลตอบแทนและต้นทุนเมื่อพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยดัดแปลงวิธีการคำนวณจาก อัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิต่อต้นทุน (Return on Investment หรือ ROI) ผลที่ได้จึงนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับตัวแปรด้านระดับราคา และค่า FAR ของที่ตั้งโครงการ ผลการศึกษาความเห็นจากผู้พัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญแต่ละด้าน พบว่า มาตรการส่งเสริมดังกล่าวมีความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินงาน ขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะโครงการ และกลุ่มเป้าหมาย กล่าวคือ โครงการระดับราคาปานกลาง มีความเหมาะสมในการเข้าร่วมเกณฑ์มากที่สุด เพราะที่ตั้งโครงการอยู่ในทำเลที่มีความต้องการเพิ่มพื้นที่อาคาร และขนาดของโครงการทำให้โอกาสที่จำนวนผู้ใช้บริการจะมีมากขึ้น ด้านความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน ผลจากแบบจำลองการเพิ่มพื้นที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า เกณฑ์การจัดให้มีสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และสถานเลี้ยงเด็กในเวลากลางวัน มีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน โดยมีสัดส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนมากที่สุดในโครงการระดับราคาสูง และลดลงในโครงการระดับราคาปานกลาง และระดับราคาต่ำ และยังมีแนวโน้มแปรผันตรงกับค่า FAR ของที่ตั้งโครงการ ด้านข้อจำกัดในการเข้าร่วมเกณฑ์ ครอบคลุมในเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานพื้นที่ ความต้องการเพิ่มพื้นที่อาคาร ซึ่งสวนทางกับความต้องการสถานดูแลในเวลากลางวันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพื้นที่ในเมือง และชานเมือง รวมถึงการจัดหาผู้ประกอบการสถานดูแลในเวลากลางวันที่เชี่ยวชาญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the National Statistical Office, the ratio between the ageing population to the working class is increasing year by year. Therefore, care from families is no longer sufficient. One of the reasons is the declining birth rate, which is due to the changing working culture as well as the increase in nuclear families; as a result, families lack babysitters in the daytime. Because of the aforementioned issue, the government imposed several policies to respond to the changes, including encouraging co-operation from the private sector. City planning measures were one of many which could encourage the private sector to co-operate with government to provide social services by coming up with the fourth version of the city plan, which will include a new incentive for developers who establish a daycare facility for elderly and children in exchange for FAR bonus. Therefore, the question arises in the implementation of such laws by choosing to study on condominium projects that had the tendency to rise in urban areas where land is scarce. The research is based on the opinions of experts. To increase reliability, the Delphi technique was adopted in selecting the interviewees, interviews, and questionnaires. The sample could be divided into 4 groups which were 19 developers, specialists for senior daycares and nurseries, and city planning specialists. For the study on financial return, a financial model was created based on case studies of 11 condominium projects, ranging according to prices, in order to calculate profits and costs when areas were increased, adapting the calculation method from the Return on Investment or ROI. The results were then analyzed along with the price adjustment variable and the FAR value. The results from the study of opinions of residence developers and various specialists revealed that the mentioned measures were possible to be implemented, depending on condominium characteristics and target groups. In other words, condominium in moderate prices turned out to be the most promising because the condominium locations demanded the increase of areas and sizes which could enhance the number of customers. In terms of investment worthiness, the results from financial models showed that it was worth investing in the incentive measure requiring developers to establish daycare for elderly and children where residences with high prices yielded the highest profits compared to costs followed by residences with moderate and low prices, respectively. Also, it had a direct variation with FAR of the locations. Limitations included changes in area usage, demands in area expansion, which were contradictory to demands for daytime nurseries when compared between areas in the city and outskirts. Another limitation lay in finding daycare operators with expertise in building daytime facilities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.