Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Architectural development of the National Stadium of Thailand, 1934-1966
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรศรี โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1394
Abstract
การศึกษาพัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมสนามศุภชลาศัย กรีฑาสถานแห่งชาติ มุ่งวิเคราะห์และอธิบายพัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมและปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดพัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมของสนามศุภชลาศัย กรีฑาสถานแห่งชาติ ผ่านการศึกษาลักษณะขององค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ โดยการรวบรวมหลักฐานชั้นต้นจากหลายแหล่งข้อมูล ทั้งแบบสถาปัตยกรรม ภาพถ่าย และเอกสารลายลักษณ์ จากหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงและลำดับพัฒนาการการออกแบบและก่อสร้าง ในช่วงพ.ศ. 2477 – 2509 โดยศึกษาในบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ ทั้งในระดับเมือง ระดับประเทศ และระดับนานาชาติ จากการศึกษาพัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมสนามศุภชลาศัย กรีฑาสถานแห่งชาติช่วงพุทธศักราช 2477-2509 ทำให้สามารถระบุได้ว่า ตลอดระยะเวลา 32 ปี สนามศุภชลาศัย กรีฑาสถานแห่งชาติ มีพัฒนาการทั้งในด้านการออกแบบและพัฒนาการทางกายภาพ ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกช่วงเวลาของพัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วงคือ (1) ช่วงริเริ่มโครงการระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2477-2479 (2) ช่วงก่อสร้างอาคาร ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2480-2484 และ (3) ช่วงใช้งานและปรับปรุงต่อเติมอาคาร ระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2485-2509 โดยปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ การสถาปนากิจการพลศึกษาของไทย บทบาทของการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาต่อการสร้างชาติ และการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬาเพื่อเพิ่มบทบาทของชาติไทยในระดับนานาชาติ ผลการศึกษายังสามารถจำแนกองค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมตามช่วงเวลาในการออกแบบออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สร้างขึ้นตามแบบของพระสาโรชรัตนนิมมานก์ (2) องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สร้างขึ้นในตำแหน่งที่พระสาโรชรัตนนิมมานก์กำหนด แต่ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบไป (3) องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับแบบของพระสาโรชรัตนนิมมานก์ โดยผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวจะเป็นฐานข้อมูลเชิงวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและแนวคิดทางสถาปัตยกรรมของสนามศุภชลาศัย กรีฑาสถานแห่งชาติ และเป็นประโยชน์ในการกำหนดนโยบายในการอนุรักษ์มรดกทางสถาปัตยกรรมสนามศุภชลาศัย กรีฑาสถานแห่งชาติ และองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of architectural development of the National Stadium of Thailand (Supachalasai Stadium) aims to explain and analyze architectural transformation and relative contexts through the analysis of architectural drawings, photos and documents from several archives related to the building of the stadium. The archives lead to the analysis of the sequences of physical transformations during 1934-1966. This research studies in the historical context both at the city, national and international levels. As a result of the study, The architectural development of National Stadium of Thailand; 1934-1966, it can be identified that during 32-years-period there are both design development and physical transformations. The period of architectural development of the National Stadium of Thailand can be divided into 3 periods: (1) Conceptual Design period, 1934-1936; (2) Construction Period, 1937-1941; and (3) Renovation and Extension period, 1942-1966. The factors that contributed to the physical transformation of the National Stadium were the formation of Physical Education and the sports events organized as part of National development scheme and hosting international sport events as an increasing power of the nation. Moreover, the physical elements National Stadium of Thailand can be divided into 3 groups refer to the originality and period of the design: (1) The designed elements that followed the design of the original architect; (2) The designed elements that related to the design of the original architect but with Modifications; and (3) The designed elements that not related to the design of the original architect. In conclusion, the analysis would be useful in historical perspectives and beneficial for the conservation policies in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.