Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of landscape architectural design in 5 star hotels in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1062
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของงานออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในโรงแรม 5 ดาว ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) เป็นโรงแรม 5 ดาวในกรุงเทพมหานครที่ได้รับการรับรองจากสมาคมโรงแรมไทย 2) มีการออกแบบงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม 3) ได้รับอนุญาตในการเข้าสำรวจงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมได้ ซึ่งพบว่า โรงแรม 5 ดาวที่มีการออกแบบงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมมีทั้งหมด 20 แห่ง และได้รับการอนุญาตในการเข้าสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ คงเหลือเพียง 12 แห่ง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย เริ่มจากการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานของพื้นที่ศึกษา และสำรวจ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม ประกอบด้วย ผู้จัดการฝ่ายแม่บ้าน ผู้จัดการฝ่ายคนสวน ผู้จัดการฝ่ายช่าง และผู้ออกแบบงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมโรงแรมแต่ละแห่ง โดยมีประเด็นคำถาม ดังนี้ 1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม 2) จุดเด่นหรือเอกลักษณ์ของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมโรงแรม 3) การดูแลรักษาและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และ 4) แนวคิดในการออกแบบงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม และนำมาวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการงานออกแบบภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของโรงแรม 5 ดาว ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในหัวข้อ 1) การวางผังบริเวณ 2) รูปแบบงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม และ 3) การใช้วัสดุและพืชพรรณ จากการศึกษา พบว่า งานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของโรงแรม 5 ดาว ในกรุงเทพมหานครแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง โดยใช้เกณฑ์ช่วงเวลาในการก่อตั้งโรงแรมแต่ละแห่ง เปรียบเทียบในเรื่องของรูปแบบงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม และการใช้วัสดุและพืชพรรณ จากการศึกษา พบว่า งานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของโรงแรม 5 ดาว ในกรุงเทพมหานคร แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ 1) ช่วง พ.ศ. 2510 - 2530 มีรูปแบบสวนเมืองร้อน (Tropical Garden) 2) ช่วง พ.ศ. 2530 - 2550 มีรูปแบบสวนเมืองร้อนร่วมสมัย (Modern Tropical Garden) และ 3) ช่วง พ.ศ. 2550 - ปัจจุบัน มีรูปแบบสวนร่วมสมัย (Modern Landscape) โดยมีพัฒนาการของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมตามสมัยนิยมซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบของงานสถาปัตยกรรม ความชื่นชอบของคณะผู้บริการ และวัตถุประสงค์ของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมนั้น ๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has an objective to study the design development of landscape architecture of Five Star hotels in Bangkok. The study area is selected by the criteria namely: 1) is a Five Star hotel in Bangkok that has been certified from Thai Hotels Association, 2) has its landscape architecture designed, and 3) has allowed an access for landscape architectural area survey and granted permission to interview the people related to the landscape architectural designs. From the mentioned criteria, it is found that there are 20 Five Star hotels with designed landscape architecture in Bangkok. However, only 12 are allowed for survey and interview. The research method starts with the landscape architectural area survey and the interview of the related people namely: Executive Housekeepers, Chief gardeners, Chief technicians, and the landscape architects of each hotel. The questions are listed as 1) The changes of hotels' landscape architecture, 2) The notable features of landscape architecture in hotels, 3) Maintenance and occurring problems, and 4) Landscape architectural design concept. The information is gathered and analyzed into the design development of landscape architecture of Five Star hotels in Bangkok, in the topics of 1) Layout planning, 2) Landscape architectural style, and 3) Materials and plantings usage. The result shows that landscape architecture of Five Star hotels in Bangkok can be divided into 3 categories, using establishment period as the criteria. The hotels are compared in terms of their landscape architectural style, and material and plantings usage. The 3 categories are Landscape architecture of Five Star hotels in Bangkok that are established in 1) 1967 - 1987: designed in tropical gardens style, 2) 1987 - 2007: designed in modern tropical gardens style and 3) 2007 - Present: designed in modern landscape style. The design development is according to fashion and popularity, the executives' preference and objectives of such landscape design at the moment.
Creative Commons License