Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theatre facility management: 6 case studies investigated in theatres in Bangkok Metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1393
Abstract
โรงละครถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อรองรับการแสดงสด มีอัตลักษณ์ตั้งแต่การออกแบบไปจนถึงการดำเนินงาน ผสมผสานไปด้วยความละเอียดอ่อนของศิลปะและความแข็งแกร่งทางวิศวกรรม เพื่อที่จะรักษาโรงละครให้ยั่งยืน โรงละครจำเป็นจะต้องมีการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพที่ดี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะของการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของโรงละครและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของโรงละคร โดยการสำรวจโรงละครที่ดำเนินงานโดยผลิตทั้งผลงานของโรงละครเองและผลงานของผู้เช่า 6 โรงละคร ได้แก่ โรงละครเคแบงก์สยามพิฆเนศ เมืองไทยรัชดาลัยเธียเตอร์ หอนาฏลักษณ์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ แบล็คบ็อกซ์เธียเตอร์ มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ ทองหล่ออาร์ตสเปซ และเดโมเครซี่เธียเตอร์สตูดิโอ เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ สรุป และอภิปรายผล จากการศึกษาพบว่า โรงละครบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพตามช่วงการใช้งานซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมการ ซึ่งในแต่ละช่วงการใช้งานโรงละครจะต้องรองรับการใช้งานที่แตกต่างกันทั้งผู้ใช้งาน พื้นที่ที่มีการใช้งาน และกิจกรรมการใช้งาน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของโรงละคร เป็นการบริหารความรับผิดชอบต่อทรัพยากรกายภาพที่โรงละครมี โดยคำนึงถึง สถานที่ ผู้ใช้งาน และการใช้งานโรงละคร มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างจากการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของอาคารทั่วไป เนื่องจากมีส่วนงานและการดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมการแสดงโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการดำเนินงานหลักของโรง และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของโรงละครที่ต้องคำนึงถึงเป็นอันดับแรกคือที่ตั้ง ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงลักษณะการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของโรงละครรวมถึงคุณประโยชน์ของการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพที่มีต่อโรงละคร และปัจจัยที่ต้องคำนึงในการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพของโรงละคร ซึ่งนักศึกษาวิชาการละคร หรือผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโรงละคร สามารถนำความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษา ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโรงละครที่ดำเนินอยู่หรือที่กำลังจะเกิดขึ้นได้ตั้งแต่การออกแบบไปจนถึงการดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Theatres are created to accommodate live performances. Its identity is ranged from its own design to the operations, along with delicate pieces of art and thoughtful engineering matters. In order to maintain a theatre sustainably, a good Theatre Facility Management is essential. The purpose of this study is to study approaches of Theatre Facility Management and different circumstances that influence the management. This study was conducted by exploring 6 theatres that are operated as a Producing Theatre, KBank Siam Pic-Ganesha Theatre, Muangthai Rachadalai Theatre, Nadharak Srinakharinwirot University, Black Box Theatre Bangkok University, Thong Lor Art Space and Democrazy Theatre Studio with the purpose of analysing, summarising and discussing the results. The study reveals that the approaches of Theatre Facility Management are carried out according to the period of operations which are in line with its performance activities. In each part the facility function varies depending on users, used space and activities. The analysis reveals that Theatre Facility Management is a discipline to do with managing facility resources available in a theatre, by taking location, users and usage into consideration. As theatre's operations are mainly and directly associated with performance, Theater Facility Management is different from other facilities management. Theater Facility Management is according to each responsibility and its human resources The primary factor that differs Theatre Facility Management among theatre is found to be the location as it leads to the rest of the factors. The results of this study indicate the approaches of Theatre Facility Management, its benefits to theatres and factors to be considered in this field of management. The students of this discipline or those involved with theatres should be able to apply this knowledge with the existing or future theatres, from the design to the operations.
Creative Commons License