Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heterogeneous Ontology Merging Using Formal Concept Analysis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1272
Abstract
ความแพร่หลายของการนำเอาออนโทโลยีเข้ามาใช้ที่มีมากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดการซ้อนทับกันของ ออนโทโลยีมากขึ้นตามมา วิศวกรความรู้จึงได้เกิดแนวคิดที่จะนำเอาออนโทโลยีที่คล้ายคลึงกันเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมด้วยกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้แนวคิดการผสานออนโทโลยีจึงได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นมา อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอัลกอริทึมของการผสานออนโทโลยีในโดเมนที่แตกต่างกันเข้าด้วยกันยังมีให้เห็นไม่มากนัก ส่วนมากจะเป็นการนำเสนออัลกอริทึมของการผสานออนโทโลยีที่อยู่ภายใต้ขอบเขตโดเมนเดียวกันหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีเป้าหมายที่จะทำการผสานออนโทโลยีในโดเมนที่ต่างแบบกันแต่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกันของข้อมูลโดยใช้หลักการการวิเคราะห์ฟอร์มัลคอนเซ็ปต์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้สร้างกรณีศึกษาด้วยการนำเอาข้อมูลยา และออนโทโลยีโรคมาผสานเข้าด้วยกัน และนำเสนอออกมาเป็นความเกี่ยวโยงกันของข้อมูลยาและโรคในรูปแบบของฟอมัลแลททิส จากนั้นกรณีศึกษาจะถูกประเมินความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับอ้างอิงข้อมูลการแนะนำทางการแพทย์ ผลของการทดสอบของกรณีศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการผสานออนโทโลยีโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ฟอร์มัลคอนเซ็ปต์ที่ ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอนั้นนำมาซึ่งของมูลที่ถูกต้องตามการแนะนำทางการแพทย์ที่เปรียบเทียบ ซึ่งสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ในการสนับสนุนการทำงานวิศวกรความรู้ ในการผสานออนโทโลยีโดยใช้คุณลักษณะร่วมระหว่างออนโทโลยีในขอบเขตโดเมนต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increasing of ontology usage caused some overlapping ontologies which motivates knowledge engineers to enable the collaborative use of similar ontologies. It introduces the concept of ontology merging. Unfortunately, there are a few researches on heterogeneous ontology merging algorithm and most of them operated in the same or similar domain ontologies. In this paper, we aimed to merge heterogeneous ontologies on relevant domain using Formal Concept Analysis. We took DrugBank and Disease ontologies as our case study. The relationships between drug and disease are presented in this paper in the form of formal lattice. The result of this paper is the merged ontology of the given use case. The result was evaluated by comparing with the medication suggestion. The evaluation shows that the proposed method yielded a correct suggestion accordingly and it will be useful to support knowledge engineer to merge ontologies using corresponded attributes between ontologies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.