Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fasting plasma glucose test patterns to indicate timing for cost-effective HbA1c test in type-2 diabetic patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.706
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาเงื่อนไขของการตรวจ HbA1c อย่างน้อยปีละ 1 ครั้งที่จะเกิดความคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด โดยเป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลังจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 4,906 ราย ในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 2 แห่ง ในปีงบประมาณ 2555 เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการตรวจ HbA1c จากการให้ผลการตรวจที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับ Fasting Plasma Glucose (FPG) ในครั้งก่อนหน้า ใน 2 รูปแบบ คือ การพิจารณารูปแบบของผลการตรวจ FPG เป็นเงื่อนไขก่อนการตัดสินใจตรวจ และการตรวจ HbA1c แบบไม่กำหนดเงื่อนไข เมื่อใช้จุดตัดของ FPG เท่ากับ 130 และ 150 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร เป็นเกณฑ์ในการบ่งชี้ว่าผู้ป่วยมี FPG ปกติ ผลการศึกษาเมื่อใช้จุดตัดของ FPG เท่ากับ 130 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร พบว่าการตรวจ HbA1c กรณี FPG ปกติ 2 ครั้งติดกัน (OO) และกรณี FPG ปกติ 3 ครั้งติดกัน (OOO) มีประสิทธิผลน้อยกว่าการตรวจ HbA1c แบบไม่กำหนดเงื่อนไข (p-value = 0.046 และ 0.037 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนการตรวจ HbA1c กรณี FPG 3 ครั้งโดย FPG ผิดปกติ 2 ครั้งติดกันและปกติ 1 ครั้ง (XXO) มีประสิทธิผลมากกว่าการตรวจ HbA1c แบบไม่กำหนดเงื่อนไข (p-value = 0.019) สำหรับการตรวจ HbA1c เมื่อใช้จุดตัดของ FPG เท่ากับ 150 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร พบว่าการตรวจ HbA1c กรณี FPG 2 ครั้งที่ให้ผลขัดแย้งกัน (XO และ OX) รวมถึงกรณีที่ผล FPG ติดต่อกัน 3 ครั้งที่ให้ผลขัดแย้งกันในหลายรูปแบบ (OXO, XXO, และ OOX) มีประสิทธิผลมากกว่าการตรวจ HbA1c แบบไม่กำหนดเงื่อนไข (p-value = < 0.001, 0.031, 0.045, < 0.001, และ 0.018 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลว่าการพิจารณารูปแบบของผลการตรวจ FPG ก่อนหน้าที่จะตรวจ HbA1c สามารถนำไปสู่ความคุ้มค่ามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to identify cost-effective conditions for HbA1c testing if prescribed at least once a year. A retrospective medical record review was conducted using the secondary databases of 4,906 type-2 diabetic outpatients in two tertiary-care hospitals in the fiscal year 2012 and compared the effectiveness of the two approaches of HbA1c testing in indicating inconsistent results with fasting plasma glucose (FPG): (1) HbA1c testing after reviewing of FPG patterns, and (2) the unconditional HbA1c test, with the cut-off point of FPG at 130 mg/dL and 150 mg/dL as a criteria for normal FPG. The study findings indicated that, using the FPG cut-off point at 130 mg/dL, having HbA1c after two and three consecutively normal FPG tests (OO and OOO patterns) were less effective than the unconditional HbA1c test (p-value = 0.046 and 0.037, respectively). The HbA1c test after two abnormal and one normal consecutive FPG tests (XXO pattern) was more effective than the unconditional HbA1c test (p-value = 0.019). Using the FPG cut-off point at 150 mg/dL, it was found that having HbA1c after conflicting selected two-consecutive and three-consecutive FPG tests (XO, OX, OXO, XXO, and OOX patterns) were more effective than the unconditional HbA1c test (p-value = < 0.001, 0.031, 0.045, < 0.001, and 0.018, respectively). In conclusion, reviewing of FPG patterns prior to deciding to take HbA1c test can lead to higher value than prescribing the tests randomly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.