Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal insulation performance of reducing heat transfer in wall system by considering window to wall ratio
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1381
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาค่าการต้านทานความร้อนของผนังภายนอกอาคาร เพื่อวางแนวทางในการปรับปรุงอาคารเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานและประเมินความคุ้มค่าด้านการลงทุนในฉนวนความร้อนแต่ละชนิด โดยแบ่งอาคารเป็น 3 ประเภทตามกฎกระทรวง และมีช่วงระยะอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของผนังโปร่งแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดแบ่งเป็น 6 ระยะ เริ่มจาก 10% ไปถึง 35% มีช่วงระยะห่างของแต่ละทางเลือกที่ 5% การศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพพลังงานของอาคาร (Building Energy Code Software, BEC) ทำการศึกษาระบบผนัง 4 ประเภท คือผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน, ผนังก่ออิฐมวลเบา, ผนังคอนกรีต และผนังก่ออิฐ 2 ด้าน เว้นช่องอากาศ 10 เซนติเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสำหรับอาคารที่มีการใช้งาน 9 และ 12 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน หากใช้วัสดุคอนกรีตเป็นผนังภายนอกอาคาร สำหรับอาคารที่มีอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของผนังโปร่งแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 10%, 15%, 20% และ 25% จำเป็นจะต้องติดตั้งฉนวนความร้อน ในขณะที่อาคารที่มีการใช้งาน 24 ชั่วโมง จำเป็นต้องติดตั้งฉนวนความร้อนที่อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของผนังโปร่งแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 15%, 20%, 25% และ 30% จึงสรุปได้ว่าผนังคอนกรีตมีความจำเป็นมากที่สุดในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านผนัง เนื่องจากมีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านผนังก่อนการติดตั้งฉนวนความร้อนที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์เป็นจำนวนมากหากเปรียบเทียบกับระบบผนังประเภทอื่นๆ เมื่อวิเคราะห์มูลค่าปัจจุบัน (Life cycle Cost) ผนังคอนกรีตอาคารที่มีการใช้งาน 9 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน ควรติดตั้งฉนวนใยแก้ว 32 kg/m³ ความหนา 50 mm. สำหรับผนังคอนกรีตอาคารที่มีการใช้งาน 12 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน ที่อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของผนังโปร่งแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 10% และ 15% ควรติดตั้งฉนวนโพลิสไตรีน ความหนา 50 mm. และที่อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของผนังโปร่งแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 20% และ 25% ควรติดตั้งฉนวนใยแก้ว 32 kg/m³ ความหนา 50 mm. และสำหรับผนังคอนกรีตยอาคารที่มีการใช้งาน 24 ชั่วโมง ที่อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของผนังโปร่งแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 15% และ 25% ฉนวนใยแก้ว 32 kg/m³ ความหนา 50 mm. และที่อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของผนังโปร่งแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 20% และ 30% ควรติดตั้งฉนวนโพลิสไตรีน ความหนา 50 mm. จึงจะมีความคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the thermal resistance values of exterior walls for establishing guidelines for improving building energy efficiency. This study also evaluates the value of investment in each type of thermal insulation. The simulated buildings are categorized into 3 types according to the ministerial regulations. Each case will be tested with 6 ranges of translucent wall area ratios per total wall space (WWR), starting from 10% to 35% with an increased interval of 5% for each alternative. The study uses heat transfer value analysis method by using computer program, in order to assess building energy (Building Energy Code Software, BEC). 4 types of wall systems were tested, including brick wall, plaster, lightweight brick wall, concrete wall and brick wall with 10 centimeters air gap in between. The findings show that, there is a need to install heat insulation for the buildings which operates 9 and 12 hours per day, if using concrete materials as exterior walls, with the window-to-wall ratio of 10%, 15%, 20% and 25%. While the building that operates 24 hours per day requires the installation of thermal insulation, when the ratio of the translucent wall to the total wall area is 15%, 20%, 25% and 30%. Therefore, it can be concluded that the installation of thermal insulation on the concrete wall is necessary for the building to meet the energy efficiency criteria. When analyzing the present value of the concrete wall that is used for 9 hours per day, the installation of fiberglass insulation 32 kg / m³, with the thickness of 50 mm. is recommended. For concrete walls, buildings that are active for 12 hours per day with the WWR of 10% and 15% should install a 50 mm thick polystyrene insulation or a fiber glass insulation 32 kg / m³ of 50 mm thickness. While the building with the WWR ratio of 20% and 30% should install Poly Styrene insulation with thickness of 50 mm. for the best economic value.
Creative Commons License