Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land use efficiency of farmers in sufficiency economy estate project Wang Nam Khiao district, Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ธัญศิภรณ์ จันทร์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.658
Abstract
โครงการนิคมเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงอำเภอวังน้ำเขียว เป็นหนึ่งใน 11 โครงการนำร่องของการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการเกษตรภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาพื้นที่ของกระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ ซึ่งได้ดำเนินแล้วแต่ยังไม่มีการติดตามผลการดำเนินโครงการ โดยเฉพาะด้านการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของเกษตรกร อีกทั้งการวิจัยด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการเกษตรยังมีจำกัดอยู่ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการใช้ที่ดินของเกษตรกรที่อยู่ในโครงการนิคมเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของโครงการ การใช้พื้นที่และผลตอบแทนจากการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของเกษตรกร วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ที่ดินของเกษตรกร โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพของโครงการและแปลงที่ดินของเกษตรกร การสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรและผู้อำนวยการโครงการนิคมเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง นำผลมาวิเคราะห์กับแนวคิดทฤษฎีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษา 1) ลักษณะทางกายภาพของโครงการฯ โดยโครงการฯแบ่งพื้นที่ออกเป็น 5 โซน แต่ละโซนมีลักษณะภูมิประเทศและสภาพดินที่แตกต่างกัน ในพื้นที่โซน 1 และโซน 2 มีความลาดชันต่ำ เป็นพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมแก่การทำการเกษตร และมีปริมาณน้ำใช้ตลอดทั้งปี ส่วนในพื้นที่โซน 3, 4 และ 5 เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความลาดชันสูง อีกทั้งยังพบปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำสูง 2) การใช้ที่ดินและผลตอบแทนของเกษตรกรในโครงการฯพบว่า เกษตรกรมีการแบ่งพื้นที่ที่ได้รับการจัดสรรให้นำไปใช้ในการเพาะปลูกพืชเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนประเภทกิจกรรมทางการเกษตรจากในช่วงเริ่มต้นโครงการที่ส่วนใหญ่เพาะปลูกผักผสมผสาน ปรับเปลี่ยนมาเป็นการทำการเกษตรผสมผสานเป็นส่วนใหญ่ในปัจจุบัน ในด้านผลตอบแทนจากการใช้ประโยชน์ในที่ดินของเกษตรกรพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีกำไรจากการใช้ประโยชน์ในที่ดิน 3) การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ที่ดินของเกษตรกรพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้ที่ดินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีเพียงโซน 3 และโซน 5 ที่เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้ที่ดินโดยมีประสิทธิภาพน้อย โดยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการใช้ที่ดินของเกษตรกรในด้านกายภาพได้แก่ ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ สภาพดิน และปริมาณน้ำ ส่วนปัจจัยในด้านการใช้ที่ดินของเกษตรกรได้แก่ การเลือกประเภทพืชที่จะเพาะปลูกให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยด้านตัวเกษตรกรได้แก่ ความรู้และประสบการณ์ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อการเลือกประเภทพืชเพาะปลูกให้เหมาะสม รวมถึงการเลือกประกอบอาชีพหลัก ที่จะส่งผลต่อรายได้จากการใช้ที่ดิน และส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการใช้ที่ดินของเกษตรกรข้อเสนอแนะแก่โครงการนิคมเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงและเกษตรกรในโครงการฯ ข้อเสนอแนะการแก้ไขปัญหาในระยะสั้น คือ ควรจัดอบรมให้ความรู้ในเรื่องการเพาะปลูกพืชให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่โซน 3 และโซน 5 สนับสนุนให้เกษตรกรที่มีปัญหาจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ มาทำการเกษตรในพื้นที่แปลงรวมมากขึ้น และสนับสนุนให้เกษตรกรในโซนที่ประสบปัญหานี้ มีอาชีพเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มรายได้ครัวเรือน ข้อเสนอแนะในระยะยาว ได้แก่ เกษตรกรและ ส.ป.ก. นครราชสีมา ควรร่วมกันจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาน้ำในโครงการ โดยทำการสร้างเครือข่ายการจัดการน้ำชุมชน และกองทุนบริหารจัดการน้ำของโครงการฯ รวมทั้งดำเนินการในโครงการฯ ในพื้นที่อื่นๆ ต่อไป ก่อนที่จะทำการวางผังโครงการและจัดสรรพื้นที่ หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบควรวิเคราะห์ข้อดี-ข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่แต่ละโซนก่อน อีกทั้งควรมีการติดตามผลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของเกษตรกรในนิคมเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อทราบถึงปัญหาในการใช้พื้นที่และนำไปสู่แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาหรือข้อเสนอแนะต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The sufficiency economy estate project, Wang Nam Khiao District is considered one of the 11 piloted projects of real estate development for agriculture under the strategic land development by the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, which has already been initiated but has not been followed up, especially in terms of the analysis of its efficiency and farmers land utility. Also, research in Agricultural Real Estate is still limited. This research aimed to study the efficiency of farmers land utility in the sufficiency economy estate project, by studying its physical conditions, land utility, and profits obtained from farmers land utility. Data were gained by literature reviews, a survey of the projects physical conditions, farmers land adaptation, and an interview of farmers and the project director. The results were analyzed using an efficiency concept. The results revealed that first, in terms of the physical conditions of the sufficiency economy estate project, the land use of this project was divided into 5 zones, each of which had a different terrain and land. The land in zones 1 and 2 did not have a very steep slope which was suitable for doing agriculture and there were water supplies all year long. On the contrary, the land in zones 3, 4, and 5 had very steep slopes along with water shortages. Second, in terms of land utility and profits obtained from the project, farmers allocated most of the land for growing crops. Early in the process, the farmers started from cultivating mixed vegetables. Later on, the farmers converted to be an integrated farming until now. In terms of profits obtained from land utility, most farmers obtained profits from it. Third, the analysis of the efficiency of farmers land utility discovered that the majority of farmers effectively utilized their lands whereas only those in zones 3 and 5 did not effectively utilize their lands. Factors that affected the efficiency of farmers land utility included terrain conditions, soil conditions, and water quantity. Another factor concerning to the land utility is the selecting suitable plants for cultivation of the farmers. Moreover, farmer-related factors included knowledge and experience that would impact the decisions on the suitable plants for cultivation as well as the decisions on their main focus which could further affect revenues from land utility and the efficiency of farmers land utility. Recommendations for short-term problems in the sufficiency economy estate project and their farmers were to organize a workshop educating farmers about suitable crops to be cultivated in the lands, especially in zones 3 and 5. Moreover, farmers that struggled with physical conditions of the land should be encouraged to use the public area of the sufficiency economy estate project where is more suitable for cultivation. In addition, these farmers should take a second job in order to gain more incomes. A recommendation for long-term usage was that farmers along with the Agricultural Land Reform Office in Korat should work and solve water shortage problem together by forming a committee for water management and administrative budgets of water management, and other implementations. Before planning and allocating land use, responsible organizations should evaluate strengths and limitations of each zone into consideration. Furthermore, there should be a follow-up process of farmers land utility in the sufficiency economy estate project, in order to be aware of problems of land utility as well as come up with suggestions to further solve problems.
Creative Commons License