Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acting skill development in terms of portraying a Chinese woman character in leading role of Chin Woon Ping's details cannot body wants through Michael Chekhov's techniques
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1375
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสังเคราะห์การนำหลักการแสดงของไมเคิล เชคอฟมาใช้เพื่อสร้างตัวละคร ผู้หญิงจีนในการแสดงเรื่อง รายละเอียด ไม่ได้ ร่างกาย อยาก โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การค้นหาและสร้างความเข้มข้นทางความรู้สึกภายในที่ มีลักษณะซับซ้อน เนื่องจากการหล่อหลอมอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีความแตกต่างจากตัวผู้แสดง ผู้วิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการทำงานศึกษาบทละครเพื่อนำมาประกอบการสร้างตัวละคร หลังจากนั้นใช้หลักการแสดงของไมเคิล เชคอฟเป็นหลักในการค้นหา พัฒนาและสร้างสรรค์ตัวละครระหว่างการฝึกซ้อมจนกระทั่งถึงวันนำเสนอผลงาน โดยเก็บรวบรวม ข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาประเมินผลจากการจดบันทึก บันทึกวีดีโอ แบบสอบถาม การเสวนาและบทสัมภาษณ์ผู้ชมและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน ศิลปะการแสดงในวันนำเสนอผลงาน ระหว่างการดำเนินงานผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่าหลักการแสดงของไมเคิล เชคอฟเป็นหลักการแสดงที่ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการแสดง ของนักแสดงและทำให้นักแสดงตระหนักถึงพลังแห่งจินตนาการ นำไปสู่การทำงานกับตัวละครอย่างสร้างสรรค์และไร้ขีดจำกัด ช่วย ให้นักแสดงสามารถก้าวข้ามข้อจำกัดของตนเองไปสู่การสร้างตัวละครอย่างสร้างสรรค์ จากการประเมินผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าหลักสำคัญของนักแสดงในการทำงานกับตัวละครที่มีความแตกต่างทาง วัฒนธรรมกับนักแสดง คือ การศึกษาบทละครเพื่อทำความเข้าใจบริบททางสังคม การเมืองและวัฒนธรรมเพื่อสร้างตัวละครให้มี ความสมจริงน่าเชื่อถือ และการศึกษาเทคนิคการแสดงที่เหมาะสมกับนักแสดงและตัวละครเพื่อช่วยให้นักแสดงสามารถเข้าถึง บทบาทของตัวละครได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ สิ่งเหล่านี้จะสามารถทำให้นักแสดงเชื่อมโยงการทำงานกับตัวละครได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้ลักษณะตัวละครที่ แสดงออกมีความน่าสนใจ มีลักษณะเฉพาะ และทำให้ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าถึงตัวละครได้ง่าย สามารถสร้างตัวละครได้สอดคล้องกับบท ละครได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือและสมจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and analyze the application of Michael Chekhovs technique of acting on female Chinese character in Details Cannot Body Wants. The study mainly emphasizes on searching for and building intensity of internally complicated feeling arisen from the construction of cultural identity which is different than that of the actors own experience. The researcher begins from studying the play to construct a character before principally applying Michael Chekhovs technique to search, develop and create the character from during rehearsal period until the day of performance. The assessment is collected from notes, VDO records, questionnaires, discussions and interviews of audience and experts in the artistic field on the performance day. During research, the researcher discovered that Michael Chekhovs technique is a technique that helps develop an actors skill and allows the actor to realize the power of imagination which leads to creative and limitless work with the character, enabling the actor to overcome her own limitation and built the character more inventively. After completing the research, the finding shows that the core for an actor to get into a character with different cultural background is to thoroughly study the play to understand the social, political and cultural contexts to create a believable character. Moreover, the constant mental and physical preparation is a mean to portray a character effectively. The study of an acting technique suitable for an actor and a character will also help an actor to attain the role of a character more wholly. The aforementioned techniques will help an actor to connect with the character more effectively. Consequently, the portrayed character will be more interesting, unique, and easier for audience to access. As a result, the actor can create a character that fulfils the play more truthfully and realistically.
Creative Commons License