Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกตัวประกอบแบบทั่วไปของบางคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันโดยปริยาย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Second Advisor
Tippawan Santiwipanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.301
Abstract
The copula CX,Y of random variables X and Y that are uniformly distributed on [0,1] is called an implicit dependence copula if f(X)=g(Y) almost surely for some Borel functions f and g on [0,1]. Via a generalized Markov product, we give a one-to-one correspondence between the implicit dependence copulas and the parametric classes of subcopulas on a corresponding domain for the cases that f=g=Λθ, the tent function whose top is at (θ,1). We also show in the case f=g=α, a simple measure-preserving function, that implicit dependence copulas are generalized factorizable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกคอปูลา CX,Y ของตัวแปรสุ่ม X และ Y ที่มีการแจกแจงเอกรูปบน [0,1] ว่าคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันแบบปริยายถ้า f(X)=g(Y) เกือบแน่นอน สำหรับบางบอเรลฟังก์ชัน f และ g บน [0,1] เราแสดงโดยใช้ผลคูณมาร์คอฟแบบทั่วไปว่าคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันโดยปริยายสมนัยแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งกับคลาสอิงพารามิเตอร์ของคอปูลาย่อยบนโดเมนที่สอดคล้องกัน สำหรับกรณี f=g=Λθ ฟังก์ชันเต็นท์ที่มีจุดสูงสุดที่ (θ,1) เราแสดงด้วยว่าในกรณี f=g=α ฟังก์ชันคงเมเชอร์อย่างง่ายคอปูลาการขึ้นต่อกันโดยปริยายสามารถแยกตัวประกอบแบบทั่วไปได้
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.