Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance reflecting superficial appearances of people in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1366
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและแสวงหาแนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ที่สะท้อนเปลือกนอกของคนในสังคมไทย ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและวิจัยเชิงสรรค์ที่มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมภาษณ์ การสัมมนา สื่อสารสนเทศ เกณฑ์มาตรฐานศิลปิน และประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัย นำมาวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ตามกระบวนการที่กำหนดไว้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางนาฏยศิลป์ครั้งนี้ เป็นการนำประเด็นเรื่องเปลือกนอกของคนในสังคมไทยเข้ามาเป็นสาระสำคัญในการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์รูปแบบการแสดงโดยสามารถจำแนกองค์ประกอบทางนาฏยศิลป์ออกเป็น 8 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดงนำแนวคิดมาจากการตีความประเด็นเปลือกนอกของคนในสังคมไทยทางด้านสังคมศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ และมนุษยศาสตร์ 2) นักแสดงมีความสามารถทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และการแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกแบบละคร 3) ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวใช้ลีลาที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ลีลาละครใบ้ (Mime) ลีลาในชีวิตประจำวัน (Everyday Movement) ลีลาการทำซ้ำ (Repetitive Movement) และลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวที่แสดงอารมณ์แบบละคร (Acting) 4) เครื่องแต่งกายคัดเลือกจากเสื้อผ้าในชีวิตประจำวัน ได้แก่ เครื่องแต่งกายที่เรียบง่าย (Simplicity) และเครื่องแต่งกายที่เป็นเครื่องแบบ (Uniform) 5) อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงเน้นความเรียบง่าย โดยนำเสนอผ่านการใช้สัญลักษณ์เพื่อสื่อความหมายตรงและความหมายแฝง ได้แก่ หน้ากาก แท่นแสดงสินค้า (Display) และเก้าอี้ 6) เสียง เป็นการใช้ความเงียบเพื่อให้ความสำคัญกับภาพและลีลาการเคลื่อนไหว เสียงจากบทพูดของนักแสดง เสียงประกอบเรื่อง และเสียงสังเคราะห์จากเครื่องอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 7) แสงใช้ในการสื่อความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ เสริมอารมณ์ความรู้สึกและบรรยากาศ ตลอดจนใช้แสงสร้างพื้นที่การแสดงบนเวที และ 8) พื้นที่การแสดงใช้สถานที่ภายในโรงละคร นอกจากนี้แนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ที่สะท้อนเปลือกนอกในสังคมไทย ปรากฏแนวคิดที่สำคัญ 7 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การคำนึงถึงเปลือกนอกในสังคมไทย 2) การคำนึงถึงแนวคิดนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ 3) การคำนึงถึงความคิดสร้างสรรค์ 4) การคำนึงถึงสัญลักษณ์ในงานนาฏยศิลป์ 5) การคำนึงถึงทฤษฎีทางด้านทัศนศิลป์ 6) การคำนึงถึงการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะเพื่อศิลปะ และ 7) คำนึงถึงความเรียบง่ายในงานนาฏยศิลป์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการรวบรวมองค์ความรู้ เชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์และพัฒนากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อวงการวิชาการและวงการนาฏยศิลป์ ตลอดจนเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานของผู้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to find patterns and related ideas obtained after a creation of a dance reflecting superficial appearances of people in Thai society. It was accomplished by using the qualitative research methods and creative research methods that collect data from academic documents, observation, interviews, seminars, information media, artist standards, including the researchers’ experiences to investigate, analyze, and finally create a dance according to the specified process. The results of the study were found that the creation of this dance performance is the introduction of the issue of the outer shell of people in Thai society into the essence in the design, creation, and display of a dance style. The study indicated that the show style consists of 8 elements as following: 1) the script shows the concept from the interpretation of the outer shell of people in Thai society in the social sciences, science, and humanities. 2) The actors have the ability to dance and to express the emotions of the drama. 3) The style appeared in the dance are varied such as the movement which consists of mime style, everyday movement, repetitive style, and the style of movement that shows the dramatic mood or acting. 4) Costumes are selected from everyday clothing, including simplicity and uniform clothing or uniform. 5) The equipment used to display focus on the simplicity to express the direct and indirect meanings, such as the mask, the displays. 6) The sound of the show consists of silence to emphasize the pictures and the movements, including actor’s sound, surrounding, and synthesized sounds from electronic devices. 7) Lighting for performances are used to convey the meaning, enhance mood and atmosphere, as well as using light to create a space to perform on stage. Additionally, 8) performing area, it uses the place within the theater and the concept behind the creation of dance that reflects the outer shell in Thai society that are related to 7 important issues: 1) considering the outer shell in Thai society 2) considering the postmodern dance concept 3) considering the creativity 4) considering the symbols in dance work to convey meanings 5) considering the significant theories of visual arts 6) considering the creation of works of art, and 7) considering the simplicity of the dance work. Therefore, the results of this research provide freedom of thought, including creativity. More importantly, research is in accordance with the objectives of the research, and is expected to become useful for future researchers and creators.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.