Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A creation of fashion lifestyle multi-brand through Thai cultural DNA for Generation M
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1350
Abstract
ธุรกิจแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์มัลติแบรนด์ กำลังได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากจากกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม หรือมิลเลนเนียลเจอเนอเรชั่น หรือเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่มีอำนาจในการซื้อมากที่สุดในขณะนี้ และเป็นเจนเนอเรชั่นแรกที่ได้รับการอบรมจากชั้นเรียนเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งผลให้เจนเนอเรชั่นนี้ให้ความสำคัญและนิยมเลือกใช้สินค้าภายใต้แนวคิดดังกล่าวมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ อีกทั้งปัจจุบันการตลาดกำลังจะก้าวเข้ามาสู่ยุค 4.0 เป็นยุคที่การให้คุณค่าเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญมากกว่าการให้มูลค่า ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับนโยบายของรัฐบาลเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทย 4.0 ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลการขับเคลื่อนประเทศไทยสู่ความมั่นคง มั่งคั่ง และยั่งยืน ประกอบด้วย 3 เสาหลักที่สําคัญ หนึ่งในนั้นคือ เสาหลักด้านวัฒนธรรม ที่มีกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ วัฒนธรรม และบริการที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง ซึ่งจะใช้องค์ประกอบของ 5 ดีเอ็นเอทางวัฒนธรรมของคนไทย เพื่อนําไปสู่ 5 เอฟโมเดล ที่หนึ่งในนั้นคือ อุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่น งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์มัลติแบรนด์ โดยใช้แนวคิดดีเอ็นเอทางวัฒนธรรมของไทย สำหรับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม เพื่อให้ทราบแนวทางรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต ประเด็นความสนใจ พฤติกรรม บุคลิกภาพ และรูปแบบการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ และใช้วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดดีเอ็นเอทางวัฒนธรรมของไทย สไตล์แฟชั่นและองค์ประกอบหลักทางแฟชั่น โดยมีค่าดัชนีความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม (IOC) เท่ากับ 0.921 และ 0.941 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นหรือครอนบาคอัลฟ่า (Cronbach's Alpha) อยู่ที่ 0.72 ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าแนวทางการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์มัลติแบรนด์ โดยใช้แนวคิด 5 ดีเอ็นเอทางวัฒนธรรมของไทย สำหรับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม สามารถสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าได้ 5 แบรนด์ ตามสไตล์แฟชั่น 5 สไตล์ และได้นำแนวทางดังกล่าวไปเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fashion lifestyle multi-brand business is gaining tremendous popularity from Generation M consumers, which is the most purchasing power consumer group currently. They also are the first generation to receive training from the class about eco-friendly and sustainability concepts. As a result, this generation always gives the priority to choose products under eco-friendly and sustainability concepts first. In addition, the current market is moving into the 4.0 era, an era which value is more important than giving value. It is related to the government's policy regarding Thailand 4.0, which is a model to drive Thailand to stability, wealth and sustainability, consisting of 3 important pillars. One of them is Cultural pillars with creative industries, culture, and high value-added services, which will use the elements of 5 cultural DNA of Thai people in order to lead the 5 F model. One of which is Fashion industry. As a result, this research is intended to be a guideline to create a fashion lifestyle multi-brand identity through Thai cultural DNA for Generation M. The research methodology is mixed research, which is quantitative and qualitative research by using quantitative research methods to collect information about Generation M consumers to know the way of lifestyle, issues of interest, behaviour, personality and patterns of buying decision in fashion lifestyle products and using qualitative research methods to collect information about Thai cultural DNA concepts, fashion styles, and fashion design elements. The validity of the questionnaires was examined by IOC scores of 0.921 and 0.941. While the confidence coefficient or Cronbach's Alpha equals 0.72. The result of this research found that the guidelines for creating fashion lifestyle multi-brand identity though 5 Thai cultural DNA concepts for Generation M. It can create 5 brand identity according to 5 fashion styles and use this approach as a guideline for designing fashion lifestyle products.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.