Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drawing of visual objects and void : mindful dialogue with plain objects
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1348
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์เรื่องวาดเส้นทัศนวัตถุกับความว่าง: บทสนทนากับปัจจุบันขณะและวัตถุที่ไร้ การปรุงแต่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การวาดเส้นจากผลงานของ ศิลปินที่ทำให้เกิดสมาธิ 2) เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานวาดเส้นทัศนวัตถุกับความว่าง: บทสนทนากับปัจจุบันขณะ และวัตถุที่ไร้การปรุงแต่งด้วยกระบวนการวาดเส้นตามหลักการทัศนมิติเพื่อเรียนรู้เรื่องสมาธิ และ 3) เพื่อสังเคราะห์องค์ความรู้จากการสร้างสรรค์ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างผลงานชุดนำร่องด้วยหลักการวาดเส้นทัศนมิติเป็นรูปทรงสิ่งของจำนวน 3 ภาพ เพื่อยืนยันว่าการลากเส้นสัมพันธ์กับสมาธิจดจ่อกับเวลาปัจจุบันขณะ จากนั้นจึงได้วิเคราะห์ผลงานศิลปกรรมจากศิลปินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นสมาธิ รวมทั้งศิลปินที่เน้นกระบวนการในการสร้างผลงาน ทำให้ได้วิธีการ สร้างสรรค์ที่มีเนื้อหาสะท้อนกระบวนการทางศิลปะ สมาธิจดจ่อ และเวลา นำไปสู่ผลงานวาดเส้นทัศนวัตถุกับ ความว่าง: บทสนทนากับปัจจุบันขณะและวัตถุที่ไร้การปรุงแต่งทั้งหมด 2 ชุด จำนวน 20 ชิ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมร่วมสมัยด้วยวิธีการวาดเส้นทัศนมิติสามารถทำให้ เกิดสมาธิหรือการจดจ่อต่อการทำงาน 3 ระดับ นอกจากนั้นผลงานสร้างสรรค์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่างานจิตรกรรม สามารถถ่ายทอดสิ่งที่เป็นนามธรรมให้เป็นรูปธรรมได้ ผลงานที่ออกมาสามารถแสดงให้เห็นการจดจ่อกับเวลา ปัจจุบันขณะและพัฒนาการของสมาธิที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะสร้างงาน เวลาปัจจุบันของการสร้างงานยังสะท้อนอยู่ เพราะไม่มีเนื้อหาใดปรากฏให้เห็นนอกจากการลากเส้น แม้ผลงานจะเสร็จสิ้นแล้วก็ยังสามารถแสดงให้ผู้ชม เห็นถึงเวลาอันเป็นปัจจุบันของผู้สร้างอยู่เสมอ ผลงานมีสถานะเป็นงานสร้างสรรค์เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยได้ใช้เวลามา สนับสนุนความสามารถของมนุษย์โดยนำเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่องในแต่ละวันมาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลงานนั้นเปี่ยมไปด้วยความตั้งใจ ความจดจ่อและสมาธิที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this creative research "Drawing of Visual Objects and Void: Mindful Dialogue with Plain Objects" were 1) to study the drawing process of the artists that provokes the concentration, 2) to create the artwork "Drawing of Visual Objects and Void: Mindful Dialogue with Plain Objects" with the perspective drawing process in order to learn about concentration, and 3) to synthesize the knowledge from creativity. The researcher created 3 perspective drawings of the objects as a guideline to affirm that drawing was related to the concentration on the present moment. Then analyzed other artists' works that related to concentration concept, as well as the artists who focused on the work process. These generated the art creation method which reflected the process, concentration and time that led to 2 sets of artworks comprising 20 pieces of "Drawing of Visual Objects and Void: Mindful Dialogue with Plain Objects" The research found that creating contemporary artwork with perspective drawing had 3 levels of concentration. Moreover, this artwork also showed that art can convey abstraction onto concrete work, so the artwork can reflect the concentration on present moment as well as the development of concentration level that occurred while creating artwork. The present moment of art creation was still reflected through the work because there was no other content besides the drawing. Although the artwork had been done, it still showed the creator' s time spending on the present moment to the audiences. This artwork is the art creation that promotes human's ability by exhibiting the daily continuing working period so the audiences can see that the artworks are full of determination, focus, and concentration.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.