Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of waste plastic synthetic diesel in a direct injection CI engine
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิต วัฒนวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1194
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซลสังเคราะห์จากขยะพลาสติกที่มีต่อสมรรถนะ ปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้รวมถึงค่าควันดำของเครื่องยนต์ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะทดสอบกับเครื่องยนต์ Kubota รุ่น RT 140 DI โดยสามารถแบ่งการทดสอบออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการทดสอบเพื่อดูค่าสมรรถนะที่สภาวะคงตัว ความเร็วรอบคงที่ ตั้งแต่ 1000 - 2400 รอบ/นาที ทั้งที่สภาวะภาระสูงสุดและภาระบางส่วนของเครื่องยนต์ พบว่า ที่ภาระสูงสุดของเครื่องยนต์เมื่อใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซลสังเคราะห์จากขยะพลาสติกสามารถสร้างค่าแรงบิดเบรกและกำลังเบรกได้น้อยกว่าเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลเนื่องจากมีอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงน้อยกว่าซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความหนาแน่นของเชื้อเพลิงที่น้อยกว่า แม้จะมีค่าความร้อนของเชื้อเพลิงที่สูงกว่าจึงมีค่าอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงจำเพาะเบรกและค่าประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงเบรกดีกว่า และที่สภาวะภาระบางส่วนของเครื่องยนต์เมื่อใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซลสังเคราะห์จากขยะพลาสติกจะมีอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงจำเพาะเบรก ค่าประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงเบรกดีกว่าการใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซลสอดคล้องกับผลที่ภาระสูงสุด ส่วนที่สองเป็นการทดสอบค่าสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์และค่าควันดำที่จุดทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ESC test cycle พบว่า เครื่องยนต์เมื่อใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซลสังเคราะห์จากขยะพลาสติกมีค่าสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่า ส่วนควันดำมีค่าเคียงกับเชื้อเพลิงดีเซล ส่วนที่สามเป็นผลการวิเคราะห์การเผาไหม้ของเครื่องยนต์เมื่อใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซลสังเคราะห์จากขยะพลาสติก ในการทดสอบจะทำการวัดความดันในห้องเผาไหม้ ความดันเชื้อเพลิงที่ทางเข้าหัวฉีดและองศาเพลาข้อเหวี่ยง โดยบันทึกข้อมูลทุก ๆ 2 องศาเพลาข้อเหวี่ยง จำนวน 200 วัฏจักรต่อจุดทดสอบ ที่จุดทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ESC test cycle พบว่า จุดเริ่มต้นการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงจะเข้าใกล้ศูนย์ตายบนเมื่อความเร็วรอบมากขึ้น ความดันในห้องเผาไหม้สูงสุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อภาระการทดสอบมากขึ้น ส่วนอัตราการปลดปล่อยความร้อนสูงสุดและการปล่อยความร้อนสุทธิมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อภาระการทดสอบมากขึ้น โดยมีค่าสัดส่วนมวลเชื้อเพลิงที่เผาไหม้อยู่ในช่วง 0.732 - 0.866 ซึ่งไม่ต่างจากเชื้อเพลิงดีเซล จากผลการทดสอบสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลสังเคราะห์จากขยะพลาสติกสามารถนำไปให้ในเครื่องยนต์ CI ชนิด Direct Injection ได้โดยไม่ต้องมีการปรับแต่งเครื่องยนต์ โดยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพต่าง ๆ ที่ดีกว่าและค่าควันดำใกล้เคียงกับการใช้เชื้อเพลิงดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to study the effect of using waste plastic synthetic diesel on performance and combustion phenomenon including the black smoke value of the engine. In this research, it will be tested with the Kubota RT 140 DI engine. The test can be divided into 3 parts. The first part is the test to determine the performance of stable conditions. Fixed speed from 1000 - 2400 rpm, both with the full load and partial load of the engine. At the full load when using waste plastic synthetic diesel, the engine can generate braking torque and braking power less than diesel fuel. Due to less fuel consumption, which is a result of lower density. The break specific fuel consumption and fuel conversion efficiency better than diesel due to the higher heating value. And at partial load conditions of the engine when using waste plastic synthetic diesel, there will be a break specific fuel consumption and fuel conversion efficiency better than diesel fuel. The second part is the performance of the engine and the black smoke at the test point according to the ESC test cycle. The engine when using waste plastic synthetic diesel has better performance. The black smoke is comparable to diesel fuel. The third part is the analysis of the combustion of the engine when using waste plastic synthetic diesel. In the test, the pressure in the main combustion chamber is measured. Fuel pressure at the nozzle entrance and crankshaft degrees by recording data every 2 degrees, the crankshaft is 200 cycles per test point. At the test point according to the ESC test cycle, it was found that the starting point of the fuel injection of the engine will approach the top dead center when the speed is greater. The maximum pressure in the combustion chamber increases as the test load increases. The maximum heat release rate and net heat release were increased when the test load increased and the mass fraction burn in the range of 0.732 - 0.866, which is not difference with diesel Based on the results of the test, it can be concluded that waste plastic synthetic diesel can be used in the CI engine with direct injection type without having to adjust the engine. With better performance values and black smoke values like diesel fuel usage
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.