Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตสาขาวิชาบริหารธุรกิจ : การประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการวัดเชิงก่อตัวและเชิงสะท้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of a multi-level structural equation model of transformational leadership of undergraduate students in business administration : an application of formative and reflective measurement model
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.193
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบุคลิกภาพ ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ จริยธรรม และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษา 2) ตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลการวัดภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้นำนักศึกษาระหว่างมุมมองของผู้นำนักศึกษากับมุมมองของนักศึกษา 3) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาที่ประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการวัดเชิงก่อตัวและเชิงสะท้อน และ 4) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับนักศึกษา โดยแบ่งขั้นตอนดำเนินการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษา และส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการสำรวจ คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่สังกัดอยู่ในคณะที่ทำการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้านบริหารธุรกิจของสถาบันอุดมศึกษารัฐบาลและเอกชน จำนวน 50 สถาบันๆ ละ 20 คน รวม1,000 คน และผู้นำนักศึกษาของคณะสถาบันละ 1 คน รวม 50 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพได้เลือกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้บริหารและผู้นำนักศึกษา ของคณะที่นักศึกษามีภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉลี่ยสูงและต่ำสถาบันละ 1 คนรวม 8 คน และเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมการสนทนากลุ่มย่อยจากกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงและต่ำ กลุ่มละ 8 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามสำหรับนักศึกษา และ 2) แนวคำถามการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและสนทนากลุ่มย่อย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติบรรยาย สถิติทดสอบที่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันแบบระดับเดียว แบบพหุระดับ และแบบรายคู่ การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 6.0 ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) บุคลิกภาพ ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ จริยธรรม และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปานกลางค่อนไปทางมาก 2) โมเดลการวัดภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้นำนักศึกษาระหว่างมุมมองของผู้นำนักศึกษาและกลุ่มนักศึกษามีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบของทุกตัวบ่งชี้ที่ประเมินจากมุมมองของนักศึกษามีค่าสูงกว่ามุมมองของผู้นำนักศึกษาที่ทำการประเมินตนเอง รวมทั้งผลการประเมินภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้นำนักศึกษาระหว่างมุมมองผู้นำนักศึกษากับกลุ่มนักศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก โดยขนาดความสัมพันธ์นั้นอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ (r =0.29) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตสาขาวิชาบริหารธุรกิจ ที่ประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการวัดเชิงก่อตัวและเชิงสะท้อน มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยโมเดลระดับบุคคล พบว่า บุคลิกภาพ ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ และจริยธรรมของนักศึกษามีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษา อีกทั้งบุคลิกภาพของนักศึกษายังส่งอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษา โดยส่งผ่านความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับโมเดลระดับองค์กรพบว่า บริบทองค์กรของคณะวิชา และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้นำนักศึกษา มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งบริบทองค์กรของคณะวิชาส่งอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาโดยส่งผ่านภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้นำนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรทำนายทั้งหมดในระดับบุคคลและระดับองค์กรสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาได้ 42% และ 64% ตามลำดับ และ 4) แนวทางการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตสาขาวิชาบริหารธุรกิจให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างยั่งยืน มี 3 ประการคือ 4.1) สถาบันการศึกษาและคณะวิชาต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนักศึกษาอย่างจริงจัง และกำหนดเป็นนโยบายหรือแนวทางในการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบ รวมทั้งการรณรงค์ภายในคณะหรือมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อกระตุ้นให้นักศึกษาเห็นความสำคัญของภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง 4.2) ผู้บริหาร คณาจารย์ และผู้นำนักศึกษาควรเป็นแบบอย่างของการเป็นผู้นำที่ดีต่อนักศึกษา และควรสนับสนุนส่งเสริม และผลักดันให้นักศึกษามีภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงในตนเอง และ 4.3) พ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองต้องพยายามปลูกฝังการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านการเลี้ยงดูให้เกิดขึ้นกับลูกตั้งแต่วัยเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) study personality, emotional intelligence, ethics, and transformational leadership among undergraduate students in business administration, 2) check validity of measurement model of transformational leadership among undergraduate student leaders in business administration based on both leaders, views and students views, 3) develop and check validity of multi-level structural equation model of transformational leadership among undergraduate students in business administration by an application of formative and reflective measurement model, and 4) to explore approaches to developing transformational leadership among undergraduate students in business administration. Research methods were divided into 2 parts. Part I was survey research to study factors affecting transformational leadership among undergraduate students in business administration. Part II was qualitative study to explore approaches to developing transformational leadership among undergraduate students in business administration. In part I, the samples were 1,000 undergraduate students in business administration and 50 undergraduate student leaders in business administration from 50 universities in Bangkok. Multi-stage random sampling was used in this study. In part II, 4 faculty administrators and 4 undergraduate student leaders in business administration were selected as key informants in depth-interviews method. Besides, 2 groups of undergraduate students in business administration (8 students per group) were selected as participants in focus group discussion method. Research instruments were 1) questionnaire for survey and 2) question guidelines for depth-interviews and focus group discussion. Descriptive statistics, t-test, Pearson s product moment correlations coefficients, confirmatory factor analysis in one level, multi level, and dyadic level, analysis of structural equation model by LISREL and analysis of multi-level structural equation model by Mplus 6.0 Program were used in quantitative data analysis. Content analysis was used in qualitative data analysis. The main research results showed that 1) personality, emotional intelligence, ethics, and transformational leadership among undergraduate students were highly moderate. 2) measurement model of transformational leadership among undergraduate student leaders based on both leaders views and students views fit quite well with empirical data set. Besides, factor loading scores of all variables from students views were higher than scores of leaders views and transformational leadership based on both leaders views and students views had a significantly positive relationship (r=0.29) 3) multi-level structural equation model of transformational leadership among undergraduate students in business administration by an application of formative and reflective measurement model fit quite well with empirical data set. In individual level, personality, emotional intelligence, and ethics had a positively direct effect on transformational leadership. Furthermore, personality had a significantly indirect effect on transformational leadership through emotional intelligence. In institutional level, organizational contexts and transformational leadership of student leaders had a positively direct effect on transformational leadership of students. Furthermore, organizational contexts had a significantly indirect effect on transformational leadership of students through transformational leadership of student leaders. Above all, predictor variables in individual level and institutional level accounted for the variances of transformational leadership among students of 42% and 64% respectively. 4) There were three approaches to developing transformational leadership among students; 4.1) university and faculty must recognize importance of transformational leadership by imposing as policy or regulations systematically, and have a campaign within faculty and university to promote transformational leadership among students. 4.2) university-level and faculty-level administrators, lecturers, and student leaders should act as role model, and advocate transformational leadership to students. 4.3) parents have to advise and promote transformational leadership to their children since in the early childhood.
Share
COinS