Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a trasformative process to sustainable development of highland Karen communities
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
อุบลวรรณ หงษ์วิทยากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.173
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูง 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูง และ3) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูงผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูงมี 4 ตัว คือ การรักษาความเชื่อและค่านิยมของคนกะเหรี่ยงที่มีต่อธรรมชาติ การรักษาวิถีการปลูกข้าวเชิงประเพณี การรักษาภูมิปัญญาในการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และการรักษาจริยธรรมของชุมชน ตัวชี้วัดมีลักษณะเป็นองค์รวมและความหลากหลายของความเชื่อ ซึ่งจะตอบสนองความต้องการจำเป็นของชุมชน 6 ประการ ได้แก่ การมีข้าวเพียงพอต่อการบริโภค การมีน้ำเพียงพอ การมีพื้นที่ป่าที่สมบูรณ์ ความเป็นธรรม การมีรายได้สมดุลกับรายจ่าย และการมีสุขภาพดี ชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูงปัจจุบันได้รับผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาประเทศที่เน้นการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการเรียนรู้ตามประเพณีมาเป็นการเรียนรู้สมัยใหม่ ทำให้ชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูงมีความเชื่อและค่านิยมเปลี่ยนไปจากเดิม ให้ความสำคัญต่อวัฒนธรรมและภูมิปัญญาดั้งเดิมของชุมชนน้อยลง มีการผลิตเชิงเดี่ยวเพื่อการค้ามากขึ้น ทำให้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเสื่อมโทรม การพัฒนาให้ชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่สูงให้มีความยั่งยืนได้ จำเป็นต้องฟื้นฟูภูมิปัญญาของชุมชน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคุณธรรม 7 ประการ คือ การไม่ครอบครอง การสำนึกในบุญคุณ ความพอเพียง ความเป็นธรรม การช่วยเหลือกัน การเคารพผู้อาวุโสและคนดี และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และความรู้ 12 เรื่องที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิตในพื้นที่สูง รวมทั้งการประยุกต์ความรู้ใหม่ด้านการดูแลสุขภาพอนามัยและการบริหารจัดการชุมชน ส่วนวิธีจัดการเรียนรู้นั้นต้องผสมผสานการเรียนรู้เชิงประเพณีของชุมชน 4 รูปแบบไว้ควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษาสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งใช้ชุมชนเป็นศูนย์กลาง มีการประสานบทบาทของผู้นำทางการและผู้นำตามธรรมชาติให้สอดคล้องกันในการขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาและรักษาขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to 1) develop sustainable development indicators of highland Karen communities 2) analyze a transformative process to sustainable development of highland Karen communities and 3) provide a guideline for the learning process for transformation to sustainable development of highland Karen communities.The results showed that there were 4 sustainable development indicators. These included conserving beliefs and values in relation to nature, conserving traditional rice growing process, conserving local wisdom in natural resources management and conserving community ethics. These indicators were holistic in nature and responded to the six needs of the communities, i.e. adequate rice for consumption, adequate water, fertile forest, fairness, balancing of income and expenses and being in good health. The highland Karen communities were affected by the national development policy that emphasized economic growth. Traditional learning was replaced by modern learning methods. As a consequence, highland Karen communities have changed in their beliefs and attitudes and have paid less attention to local traditions and wisdom. Rice growing in the traditional way decreased while economic crops increased and natural resources were destroyed. In order to sustainably develop highland Karen communities, it would be necessary to restore the 7 moral values of the community. These measures included upholding natural resources, gratitude, sufficiency, fairness, helping and caring for each other, paying respect to the elder and good people, and participating in community work. In addition, 12 types of local wisdom should be preserved. Two types of modern knowledge including health care and community management should be applied. For the learning process, 4 methods of community traditional learning should be combined with modern education by placing the community at the center. Official leaders and natural leaders should coordinate their roles in order to drive the community development and at the same time to preserve community culture.
Creative Commons License