Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีหลายมิติแบบทั่วถึงชนิดใหม่สำหรับปรับปรุงการแยกและการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างโพรพิลีนออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.86
Abstract
New experimental and data analysis approaches in multidimensional gas chromatography (MDGC) comprising 1) comprehensive two dimensional GC (GC×GC) and 2) comprehensive multiple heart-cut were developed with an example application illustrated for analysis of propylene oxide sample. GC×GC system employed column set of long first dimensional (1D) nonpolar (60 m) and short second dimensional (2D) polar (5 m) columns with a flow modulator and a Deans switch (DS) as a splitter; whilst, the comprehensive heart-cut system applied solely a DS located between long 1D nonpolar (60 m) and 2D polar (60 m) columns without use of cryogenic trapping devices. Under the same oven temperature program, the effects of different experimental conditions on the separation performances in GC×GC (injection time of the flow modulator and 2D column flow) and in comprehensive heart-cut ( heart-cut window and number of injections) were investigated. The analysis performance for each condition was evaluated according to peak capacity and number of separated compounds. The continuum between the two techniques was then established based on the analysis time vs analysis performance relationship. The separation performances were improved with longer analysis time so that the suitable condition can be selected within this compromise. The injection time of 0.60 s and 2D column flow of 14.0 mL/min were proposed as the best condition in GC×GC. For comprehensive heart-cut, the heart-cut window of 0.20 min with analysis time of 25 h was the selected condition. Under these conditions, volatile compounds in propylene oxide sample were identified according to matches between the experimental mass spectrometry (MS) spectra and first dimensional retention indices (1I) with that from NIST2014 database and the literatures. An hour analysis with GC×GC resulted in total peak capacity of 798, number of separated peaks of 61, number of identified compounds of 27 and average MS match score of 887±35. The corresponding numbers were improved to 9198, 107, 38 and 898±24, respectively, with the 25 h comprehensive heart-cut analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการทดลอง และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชนิดใหม่ของเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีหลายมิติแบบทั่วถึง (MDGC) ประกอบด้วย 2 เทคนิคย่อย คือ 1) การเชื่อมต่อแบบสองมิติอย่างทั่วถึง (GC×GC) และ 2) การตัดแบบทั่วถึง (comprehensive heart-cut) โดยเทคนิคการตัดแบบทั่วถึงถูกพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ เทคนิคการเชื่อมต่อแบบสองมิติอย่างทั่วถึงใช้ชุดคอลัมน์ คือคอลัมน์แรกเป็นแบบไม่มีขั้วที่มีความยาว 60 เมตร และคอลัมน์สองเป็นแบบมีขั้วที่มีความยาวสั้น 5 เมตร ทั้งสองคอลัมน์เชื่อมต่อเข้ากับตัวควบคุมการไหลของแก๊ส คือ flow modulator และ Deans switch (DS) ในขณะที่เทคนิคการตัดแบบทั่วถึงใช้ชุดคอลัมน์คือ คอลัมน์แรกเป็นแบบไม่มีขั้วยาว 60 เมตร และคอลัมน์สองเป็นแบบมีขั้วที่มีความยาว 60 เมตร ทั้งสองคอลัมน์เชื่อมต่อเข้ากับตัวควบคุมการไหลของแก๊สเพียงชนิดเดียวคือ DS โดยไม่มีอุปกรณ์การจับสารด้วยความเย็นเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ภายใต้สภาวะของโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีเดียวกัน ปัจจัยของเวลาในการฉีดสาร และการไหลของแก๊สในคอลัมน์ที่สองในเทคนิคการเชื่อมต่อแบบสองมิติอย่างทั่วถึงนั้นมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสาร ดังนั้นจึงต้องหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของสองปัจจัยนี้ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ของเทคนิคการตัดแบบทั่วถึง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกคือ ความกว้างของช่องการตัด และระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด ดังนั้นสองปัจจัยนี้จึงถูกนำมาพิจารณาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ของเทคนิคการตัดแบบทั่วถึง และการเชื่อมต่อแบบสองมิติอย่างทั่วถึงถูกประเมินด้วยความสามารถในการบรรจุพีค และจำนวนสารประกอบที่แยกได้ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเทคนิคการเชื่อมต่อแบบสองมิติอย่างทั่วถึงคือ เวลาในการฉีดสาร ด้วย 0.60 วินาที และการไหลของแก๊สในคอลัมน์ที่สองด้วย 14 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับเทคนิคการตัดแบบทั่วถึงความกว้างของช่องการตัด 0.20 นาทีด้วยระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ 25 ชั่วโมง เป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด ดังนั้นภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมของสองเทคนิคนี้จะนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์สารระเหยง่ายในตัวอย่างโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ โดยสารระเหยง่ายจะถูกระบุตามการเปรียบเทียบแมสสเปกตรัมของสารกับระบบสืบค้น NIST2014 พร้อมด้วยค่ารีเทนชันอินเด็กซ์จากการทดลองในคอลัมน์ที่หนึ่งและค่าอ้างอิง เทคนิคการเชื่อมต่อแบบสองมิติอย่างทั่วถึงใช้ระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองได้ความสามารถในการบรรจุพีค คือ 798 และจำนวนสารประกอบที่แยกได้ คือ 61 สารระเหยที่ระบุได้คือ 27 ชนิดพร้อมกับค่าเฉลี่ยความสอดคล้องกันของแมสสเปกตรัม คือ 887±35 ในขณะที่ค่าที่สอดคล้องกันนี้ถูกปรับปรุงให้เป็น 9198, 107, 38 และ 898±24 ตามลำดับ ด้วยเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ 25 ชั่วโมงด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบเทคนิคการตัดแบบทั่วถึง
Creative Commons License