Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of spare parts inventory system in a steel pressing factory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1327
Abstract
การจัดการอะไหล่คงคลังมีความสำคัญต่องานบำรุงรักษา การบริหารอะไหล่ที่ดีส่งผลให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการซ่อมบำรุงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารอะไหล่คงคลัง โดยลดระดับพัสดุคงคลังของอะไหล่ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในส่วนของงานบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรสำหรับการปั๊มชิ้นงานเหล็กที่โรงงานกรณีศึกษาแห่งหนึ่ง จากการศึกษาข้อมูลการเบิกใช้ ระยะเวลานำและปริมาณการสั่งซื้ออะไหล่ในงานซ่อมบำรุง พบว่า อะไหล่คงคลังยังมีระยะเวลาในการหมุนเวียนช้าและทำให้มีมูลค่าอะไหล่คงคลังสูง ซึ่งเป็นผลจากนโยบายการถือครองอะไหล่ปัจจุบันยังไม่ได้นำข้อมูลการใช้อะไหล่มาร่วมพิจารณา ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะความต้องการใช้อะไหล่ โดยแบ่งลักษณะความต้องการอะไหล่ออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ อะไหล่สำหรับงานบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน และอะไหล่สำหรับงานบำรุงรักษาหลังเกิดเหตุขัดข้อง ซึ่งสามารถรวบรวมความต้องการจากแผนการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันรายเครื่องจักร และแผนการพยากรณ์การเสียของอะไหล่ตามลำดับ สำหรับนโยบายใหม่นั้น ได้เสนอให้กำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อตามความต้องการและระยะเวลานำของอะไหล่แต่ละประเภท โดยที่ปริมาณอะไหล่สำรองยังคงกำหนดเช่นเดียวกับนโยบายปัจจุบัน เมื่อได้นำแนวทางการรวบรวมความต้องการอะไหล่และนโยบายการสั่งซื้อจึงนำไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลการใช้ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2561 จนถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2562 พบว่าการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายใหม่มีระดับอะไหล่คงคลังลดลงทุกรายการ ตั้งแต่ 1 เท่าไปจนถึง 5 เท่า เมื่อได้นโยบายใหม่แล้ว หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการออกแบบระบบฐานข้อมูลและการไหลของข้อมูลที่สนับสนุนการดำเนินงานตามวิธีการและนโยบายที่นำเสนอในรูปแบบของโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการทำงาน จากการใช้โปรแกรมในการทำงานสามารถลดเวลาการทำงาน 9.03 นาที คิดเป็น 75% เมื่อเทียบกับการทำงานแบบเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Spare parts inventory management is important for maintenance function. With good inventory management, it can lead to high performance of the maintenance system. The objective of this research is to improve the spare parts inventory management efficiency by reducing spare parts inventory of metal stamping machines maintenance in a case study factory. The study of spare part usages, suppliers lead time and historical spare part order quantity shows that most spare parts indicate slow inventory turnover that causes a high inventory value as the result of current ordering policy which does not consider the spare part usages. Therefore, in this research, as the results of studying and analyzing the spare parts usages, spare part demand can be divided according to its usage characteristics into 2 types as spare parts inventory for preventive maintenance and spare parts inventory for breakdown maintenance. Spare part demand can be collected from preventive plan and predictive plan. Then proposed policy determines the order quantity according to demand types and lead time of each spare parts type. The safety stock of spare parts is still determined by the current policy. The proposed methods are tested on the data from January 2018 to June 2019. The results show that the proposed method can reduce of the average inventory level for all tested items ranging from 1 time to 5 times. In order to implement the proposed method, a necessary database and data flow are designed in order to support the operation. After implementing the supporting program, it is found that the working time has decreased by 9.03 minutes or equivalent to 75% time reduction.
Creative Commons License