Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Young Adult Issues and Social Problems in Contemporary Thai Young Adult Literary Works
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1077
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอปัญหาเยาวชนและปัญหาสังคมในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนไทยร่วมสมัยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2550 - 2559 ได้แก่ บ้านต่างสายเลือด (2552), ปลายฝน (2553), หัวใจของช้าง (2557) ของอรเกษม รอดสุทธิ, โรงเรียนริมทะเล (2553) ของสาคร พูลสุข, ตามหาโจตัน (2554) ของคามิน คมนีย์, เอ้อระเหยลอยคอ (2555) ของจันทรา รัศมีทอง, เซนในสวน (2557) ของจักษณ์ จันทร, ร่มไม้หนึ่งซึ่งเราตัวเล็ก (2557) ของปันนารีย์ และ เสียงเดือนในเสียงหวูดรถไฟ (2557) ของกร ศิริวัฒโน โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านองค์ประกอบวรรณกรรม อาทิ ตัวละคร ฉาก แก่นเรื่อง โครงเรื่อง และศึกษาบริบททางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์กับการสะท้อนประเด็นปัญหา จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ประพันธ์ตัวบทคัดสรรนำเสนอภาพเยาวชนผู้เป็นตัวละครเอกที่ประสบปัญหาจากครอบครัวและสังคมโดยปัญหาดังกล่าวไม่ใช่ปัญหาในลักษณะที่รุนแรงหรือคุกคามชีวิตของตัวละคร อาทิ ปัญหาเด็กถูกทอดทิ้ง ปัญหาความอ้างว้าง ปัญหาความยากจน ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัญหาบริโภคนิยม ปัญหาเหล่านี้ล้วนเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในบริบทสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของครอบครัว ภาพความไม่สมบูรณ์ของครอบครัว อาทิ ครอบครัวเลี้ยงเดี่ยว ครอบครัวต่างสายเลือด และครอบครัวอุปถัมภ์ ส่งผลให้เยาวชนผู้เป็นตัวละครเอกได้รับผลกระทบจากปัญหาผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครเอกกับตัวละครอื่นๆ รอบตัว ได้แก่ พ่อแม่ เพื่อน และครู แสดงให้เห็นอิทธิพลของสังคมที่มีต่อเยาวชนผู้เป็นตัวละครเอก ทั้งนี้ผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอแนวทางออกของปัญหาโดยนำเสนอให้เยาวชนผู้เป็นตัวละครเอกเรียนรู้และปรับตัว อาทิ การยอมรับและเผชิญหน้ากับความเป็นจริง การให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษา การประนีประนอม และการปลูกฝังแนวคิดอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อกระตุ้นจิตสำนึกให้กับผู้อ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problems of the main young characters and social problems in the following contemporary Thai young adult literary works: Aonkasem Rodsutthi’s Ban Tang Sai Luead (2009) and Plai Phon (2010), Sakorn Poonsuk’s Rongrian Rim Ta Le (2010), Kamin Kamani’s Tam Ha Jotan (2011), Chantra Ratsameethong’s Er Ra Hei Loi Kho (2012), Aonkasem Rodsutthi’s Hua Jai Kong Chang (2016), Chak Chandra’s Zen Nai Suan (2016), Panari’s Rom Mai Nueng Sueng Rao Tua Lek (2015) and Korn Siriwatano’s Siang Duern Nai Siang Wood Rod Fai (2016) investigates the contemporary economic and social context that present the influence of the context and the problems. The study shows that the way the authors of these texts presented the characters reflects the problems of young characters and social problems such as orphanage, loneliness, poverty, the lack of educational distribution, environmental crisis and consumerism. All of these problems are caused by economic and social changes in the context of contemporary Thai society which affects the structural changes in Thai families. The researcher found that the authors present changes in the family representation in Thai society; for example, a host family, a non-blood relationship family, a single father or a single mother family. The study reveals the representation of young characters who suffer from relationship problems with other characters such as parents, friends and teachers that present the influence of the contemporary social context. Furthermore, the authors also present the solutions by accepting and dealing with the problems through negotiation, education and self-awareness in order to raise awareness among readers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.