Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of relation between straightness and cutting force in aluminium turning
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1323
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตรงเบี่ยงเบนศูนย์กับอัตราส่วนแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะกลึงชิ้นงานอะลูมิเนียมโดยใช้วัสดุชิ้นงานอะลูมิเนียมเกรด Al6063 และติดตั้งไดนาโมมิเตอร์บนชุดป้อมมีดของเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีเพื่อวัดแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะตัด ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ของแรงตัด และความตรงเบี่ยงเบนศูนย์ของชิ้นงาน จะถูกทดสอบภายใต้เงื่อนไขการตัดต่าง ๆ ดังนี้คือ ความเร็วตัดที่ 150, 200 และ 250 เมตรต่อนาที อัตราป้อนตัดที่ 0.100, 0.125 และ 0.150 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความลึกตัดที่ 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 มิลลิเมตร รัศมีจมูกมีดที่ 0.4 และ 0.8 มิลลิเมตร และอัตราส่วนแรงตัดที่คำนวณจากแรงป้อนตัดพลวัตต่อแรงป้อนตัดสถิต จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใช้ความเร็วตัด และรัศมีจมูกมีดตัดมากขึ้น จะทำให้ชิ้นงานมีค่าความตรงที่ดีขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตัดพลวัต และความตรงสามารถพิจารณาได้จากสัญญาณความถี่ที่เกิดขึ้น ในโดเมนความถี่ด้วยวิธีการแปลงฟูเรียร์อย่างเร็ว (Fast Fourier Transform) ซึ่งสัญญาณความถี่ได้เกิดขึ้นที่ค่าเดียวกัน ดังนั้นอัตราส่วนแรงตัดจึงสามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนายความตรงของชิ้นงานได้ในขณะตัด อัตราส่วนแรงตัดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทำนายความตรงเบี่ยงเบนศูนย์ของชิ้นงานในขณะกลึงด้วยสมการเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการคำนวณหาสัมประสิทธิ์ของสมการที่ใช้ในการทำนายความตรงเบี่ยงเบนหนีศูนย์ของชิ้นงานในขณะตัด ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% จากสมการพบว่าอัตราป้อนตัดเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าความตรงเบี่ยงเบนของชิ้นงานมากที่สุด รองลงมาก็คือรัศมีจมูกมีด ความลึกในการตัด ความเร็วตัด และอัตราส่วนแรงตัด ตามลำดับ และสมการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำนายค่าความตรงเบี่ยงเบนศูนย์โดยมีระดับความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 89.13%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective is to study the relation between the straightness and the cutting force ratio during the aluminium turning. Aluminium grade Al6063 is used and the dynamometer is installed on the turret of CNC turning machine for monitor and obtain the cutting force. The experiment is investigated under the cutting conditions, which are the cutting speed in 150,200,250 m/min, the feed rate in 0.1,0.125,0.15 mm/rev, the depth of cut in 0.1,0.2,0.3 mm, the tool nose radius in 0.4 and 0.8 mm. The cutting force ratio is calculated by dynamic feed force per static feed force. When the cutting speed and the tool nose radius increase, the straightness will improve. The relation between the dynamic cutting force and the straightness profile can be verified in the frequency domain by using the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT). The dynamic cutting force and the straightness profile appear at the same frequency. Therefore, the cutting force ratio can predict the straightness during the turning process. The relation has been proposed and model by applying the exponential function. The multiple regression analysis is utilized to calculate the powers of the model by using the least square method at 95% confident level. From the model, the feed rate was the most significant factor affecting the straightness. The model has been verified by the cutting tests that the straightness can be predicted by the high accuracy of 89.13%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.