Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors associated with sexual function among patients with myocardial infarction after percutaneous transluminal coronary intervention
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.989
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายหลังได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (PCI) และปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายหลังการทำ PCI ได้แก่ เพศ ความรุนแรงของโรค ความรู้เรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์ ความวิตกกังวลทางเพศ การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางเพศ ภาวะซึมเศร้าทางเพศ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการทำ PCI เพศชายและหญิงอายุ 18 - 59 ปี ที่เข้ามารับบริการ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมทั่วไป และคลินิกโรคหัวใจ โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า และโรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ จำนวน 124 คน ใช้วิธีเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) แบบวัดการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศ 3) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของโรค 4) แบบวัดความรู้เรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์ 5)แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลทางเพศ 6) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางเพศ 7) แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้าทางเพศ 8) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา ในชุดที่ 2 - 8 เท่ากับ .93, 1.00, .98, .97, .91, 1.00, .98 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเที่ยงชุดที่ 2, 4 - 8 เท่ากับ .82, .77, .91, .91, .85, และ .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย สถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. การทำหน้าที่ทางเพศอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( x = 45.61, SD = 4.38) 2. เพศชาย และความรุนแรงของโรคมาก มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายหลังการทำ PCI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (rpb = .109 และ -.133) 3. ความรู้เรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางเพศ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายหลังการทำ PCI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .125, .212, และ .633 ตามลำดับ) 4. ความวิตกกังวลทางเพศและภาวะซึมเศร้าทางเพศมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการทำหน้าที่ทางเพศในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายหลังการทำ PCI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= -.495, และ -.407)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this discriptive correlational research were to examine sexual function among patients with myocardial infarction after percutaneous transluminal coronary intervention (PCI) and to determine factors associated with sexual function from gender, severity of disease, sexual knowledge, sexual anxiety, perceived sexual self-efficacy, sexual depression, and social support. One hundred and twenty four adults aged 18–59 years diagnosed with myocardial infarction after PCI from the general outpatients' department and heart clinic at Somdet Phra Pinklao Hospital, and Thammasat University Hospital, were recruited using a multistage sampling technique. The instruments were 1) General data form, 2) Sexual function scale, 3) Severity of disease assessment, 4) The sex after myocardial infarction knowledge test, 5) Sexual anxiety scale, 6) Sexual self-efficacy scale, 7) Sexual depression scale, and 8) Social support questionare. All questionnaires were tested for content validity by five experts, and their validity coefficients of set 2 - 8 were .93, 1.00, .98, .97, .91, 1.00, and .98, respectively. Their reliability coefficients of set 2, 4 – 8 were .82, .77, .91, .91, .85, and .81, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, pearson's product moment correlation, and point biserial correlation coefficient. The findings were as follows: 1. The average score of sexual function among patients with myocardial infarction after PCI was at a medium level ( x = 45.61, SD = 4.38). 2. Gender and severity of disease were significantly related to sexual function among patients with myocardial infarction after PCI at the .05 level (rpb = .109 and -.133). 3. Sexual knowledge, perceived sexual self-efficacy, and social support were positively and significantly related to sexual function among patients with myocardial infarction after PCI at the .05 level (r = .125, .212, and .633, respectively). 4. Sexual anxiety and sexual depression were negatively and significantly related to sexual function among patients with myocardial infarction after PCI at the .05 level (r = -.495, and -.407).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.