Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Final Electrical Test Process Enhancement Of Integrated Circuits Using Analytic Hierarchy Process Approach
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1310
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราของเสียที่เกิดจากความผิดพลาดในการทดสอบทางไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากการเปิดของวงจร และหาค่าปรับตั้งปัจจัยของเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในการทดสอบที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้อัตราของเสียที่เกิดจากความผิดพลาดในการทดสอบทางไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากการเปิดของวงจรมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้เครื่องมือแผนผังและสาเหตุหลังจากนั้นจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราของเสียที่การเกิดจากความผิดพลาดในการทดสอบทางไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากการเปิดของวงจร โดยใช้ FMEA ในขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงได้ทำการคัดเลือกเครื่องจักรโดยใช้หลักการคัดเลือกเครื่องจับงานที่เหมาะสมกับชิ้นงาน โดยอาศัยหลักการกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ จากนั้นทำการทดลองเพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องจักรโดยอาศัยวิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนองแบบส่วนประสมกลางชนิดแบบ Faced Central Composite Design: CCF จากการวิเคราะห์การออกแบบการทดลองเบื้องต้น พบว่าที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อตัวแปรตอบสนองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงหาระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม คือ B ความสูงของคานยกเข็มทดสอบ 100 ไมโครเมตร, C จำนวนครั้งในการทำความสะอาดเข็มทดสอบ 372 touchdown/time. นอกจากนั้นทางผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำแผนควบคุม และวิธีการปฏิบัติงานใหม่ของการตั้งค่าเครื่องจักรเพื่อสร้างเป็นมาตรฐานในการตั้งค่าเครื่องจักรให้แก่พนักงานควบคุมเครื่องจักรต่อไป หลังจากปรับปรุงกระบวนการทดสอบทางไฟฟ้าพบว่าอัตราของเสียหลังการปรับปรุงโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ 0.0045% หรือ 45 ตัวในหนึ่งล้านตัว (45 PPM) โดยก่อนปรับปรุงกระบวนการอัตราของเสียลดลงจากก่อนปรับปรุงเท่ากับ 2.2355% คิดเป็นร้อยละ 99.79 ของ % ของเสียในกระบวนการก่อนปรับปรุง และสามารถลดความสูญเสียได้ 1,322,926 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted in a manufacturing company producing integrated circuits for global customers. The purpose of this research was to identify ways to reduce defects caused by fault contact open test in the final test process. A cause and effect diagram was used to identify possible causes of problems. After identifying the root causes, they were prioritised by applying the Pareto concept to Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) to identify the causes with the most significant impact. The AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) method was then used to select the most appropriate machine while Design of Experiment (DOE) was carried out to find the significant factors and optimal parameter settings. In addition, the control plan and standard operating procedure were developed to eliminate other defects. After improvement, it was found that the average defect rates decreased from 2.24 percent or 22,400 Part Per Million (PPM) to 0.0045 percent or 45 Part Per Million (PPM), equivalent to 99.79 percent reduction. Moreover, the decreasing of scraps in finished goods enabled cost-savings amounting to nearly one million baht per year. Based on the result, this research was a successful solution for the company since it reduced the defect rates as expected.
Creative Commons License