Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experiences of sons being caregivers for dependent elderly parents
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1013
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของชีวิตบุตรชายที่เป็นผู้ดูแลบิดามารดาสูงอายุภาวะพึ่งพิง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความของ Martin Heidegger (1962) ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ บุตรชายที่มีประสบการณ์ในการดูแลบิดามารดาสูงอายุภาวะพึ่งพิง และ/หรือมีภาวะสมองเสื่อมโดยได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และบันทึกเทป ข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 12 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Van Manen (1990) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของบุตรชายที่เป็นผู้ดูแลบิดามารดาสูงอายุภาวะพึ่งพิง ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) ชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยการปรับสมดุลการทำงานให้เข้ากับการดูแล เมื่อรับบทบาทการเป็นผู้ดูแลส่งผลให้มีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าสังคมและมีเวลาส่วนตัวลดลง 2) ปรับตัว ปรับใจยอมรับบทบาทการเป็นผู้ดูแล โดยการมองโลกในแง่บวก ขจัดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกด้านลบ ต้องเข้าใจและยอมรับอาการแสดงของโรคในผู้สูงอายุมากขึ้น 3) การดูแลที่ทำได้ทั้งชายหญิง เมื่อบุตรชายผู้ดูแลสามารถปรับตัวได้ การดูแลง่าย ไม่ยาก และผู้ชายมีความแข็งแรงในการอุ้มพยุงแม้ไม่ถนัดงานละเอียดแต่สามารถดูแลได้ เพราะถ้าใส่ใจดูแลได้ทั้งชายหญิง 4) เรียนรู้วิธีการดูแล เนื่องจากช่วงแรกไม่มั่นใจในการดูแล จึงต้องวางแผนและปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการดูแลให้เหมาะสม และการขอความช่วยเหลือจากผู้อื่น เพื่อให้ภาระการดูแลลดลง และ 5) ความสุข ความทุกข์จากการเป็นผู้ดูแล ความสุข คือ การมีความสุข ภาคภูมิใจที่ได้ดูแล การได้ตอบแทนบุญคุณบิดามารดา และได้รับคำชื่นชมจากคนรอบข้าง ความทุกข์ คือ เหนื่อยและเครียดจากการดูแล และกังวลเรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยนี้ นำมาเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้บุคลากรทางสุขภาพเข้าใจถึงประสบการณ์ของบุตรชายที่ให้การดูแลปัญหาด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ และสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริม สนับสนุนการดูแลให้แก่บุตรชายที่ในอนาคตอาจมีแนวโน้มในการรับบทบาทเป็นผู้ดูแลบิดามารดาสูงอายุภาวะพึ่งพิงเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study was to describe the lived experiences of a son being the caregiver for dependent elderly parents. Heidegger's (1962) hermeneutic phenomenology was applied as a research methodology. The participants were a son with experience as the caregiver for dependent elderly and/or with dementia in Bangkok. Data were collected using interview guidelines with in-depth interview and audio recording. Data saturation was reached when there were 12 Informants. Data were transcribed verbatim. Content were analyzed by using content analysis of Van Manen's (1990) method. Findings: The lived experiences of the son being caregiver for dependent elderly parents were categorized into 5 main aspects: 1) Changes in life. It is a way of life-changing working style. When assuming the role of moderator, there are limits to social and personal time. 2) Caregiver must adjust the mind, and accept the role of the caregiver. Be optimistic and eliminate bad moods. Understand and accept signs of disease. 3) Caring that can be provided by both men and women. Son caregivers can adjust as basic care is not difficult and men are strong in physical support when taking care. The son does not do a great job but is caring if taking care of both men and women. 4) Learn how to care. The first phase is feeling not confident in the care, so the caregiver must learn to adjust the care plan, and ask for help to reduce the burden of care 5) Happiness and suffering of being a caretaker. Happiness is to be happy and pride in providing care, expressing gratitude to parents and receiving praise from the people around the caregivers. The suffering from fatigue and stress caused by providing care and worrying about increased expenses. This research provides basic information for health care professionals to understand the experiences of their sons who take care of the health problems of the elderly. It can be used as a guideline to promote caregiving for future sons, who may be more likely to play a role in caring for elderly parents.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.