Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกมิราเคิลไทซิประยุกต์ที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะและไขมันในเลือดในหญิงสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of modified Miracle Tai Chi training on health-related physical fitness and lipid profile level in the elderly women
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
อรรถกร ปาละสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1368
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกมิราเคิลไทชิประยุกต์ที่มีต่อสุขสมรรถนะ และไขมันในเลือดในหญิงสูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 60-69 ปี จำนวน 40 คน สุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 12 คน กลุ่มฝึกไทชิ จำนวน 15 คน และ กลุ่มฝึกมิราเคิลไทชิประยุกต์ จำนวน 13 คน กลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ทำการฝึกวันละ 1 ชั่วโมง สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนได้รับการทดสอบสุขสมรรถนะและเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ไขมันในเลือดก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ และเปรียบเทียบเปอร์เซ็นต์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มฝึกไทชิมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความจุปอด การทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่บนพื้นเรียบเปิดตาสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนกลุ่มฝึกมิราเคิลไทชิประยุกต์มีค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันลดลง แต่มีมวลกล้ามเนื้อ ความแข็งแรงของต้นแขนด้านหลัง ความแข็งแรงของต้นขาด้านหน้า ความแข็งแรงของต้นขาด้านหลัง การทรงตัวบนพื้นยืดหยุ่น ปริมาตร หายใจออกใน 1 วินาที และ สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดสูงขึ้น โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของกลุ่มฝึกมิราเคิลไทชิประยุกต์สูงกว่ากลุ่มฝึกไทชิและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า กลุ่มฝึกมิราเคิลไทชิประยุกต์มีระดับไฮเดนซิตี้ไลโปโปรตีนในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมและ กลุ่มฝึกไทชิ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกมิราเคิลไทชิประยุกต์มีผลช่วยพัฒนาสุขสมรรถนะของผู้สูงอายุได้ดีกว่าการฝึกไทชิ จึงเหมาะสมที่จะเป็นทางเลือกในการออกกำลังกายสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of Modified miracle tai chi training on health-related physical fitness and lipid profile level in the elderly women. Forty elderly women (age 60-69 yrs) were randomized into three groups: control (CON; n=12), Tai chi (TC; n=15) and Modified miracle tai chi (MTC; n=13) groups. Both exercise programs were set at 60 minutes per session, 3 times per week for 12 weeks. Pre and post test including health-related physical fitness and lipid profile level of all participants were tested and recorded. The differences of various parameters between pre- and post-test were analyzed by paired t-test. One-way analyses of variance, followed by scheffe’s multiple comparison were used to determine the significant differences among groups of subjects at the statistical level of .05. The results showed that after 12 weeks, vital capacity and static balance on smooth floor of TC group were significantly increased (p<.05) than those of pre-test. MTC group had significant decreased (p<.05) in percentage of body fat while muscle mass, the triceps, quadriceps and hamstrings strength, static balance on flexible floor, FEV1 and VO2max of MTC group were significantly increased (p<.05) than those of pre-test. In addition, comparing to the CON and AD groups, VO2max were significantly higher (p<.05) in the SAR group. High density lipoprotein were significantly declined (p<.05) in the MTC group but this was not observed in the CON and TC group. In conclusion, Modified miracle tai chi had more favorable effects on improving health-related physical fitness in the elderly than traditional tai chi. Therefore, Modified miracle tai chi could be the alternative exercise program for promoting healthy aging.
Creative Commons License