Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาจริยธรรมของมัคคุเทศก์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ethical development guideline for tourist guides
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1363
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยว มัคคุเทศก์ดีเด่น และผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจนำเที่ยวที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของมัคคุเทศก์และองค์ประกอบด้านจริยธรรมของมัคคุเทศก์ และแนวทางการพัฒนาจริยธรรมของมัคคุเทศก์ ใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่พำนักอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับมัคคุเทศก์ดีเด่นและผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจนำเที่ยว รวมจำนวน 20 คน โดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วนำมาเรียบเรียงเชิงอภิปราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวมีความคิดเห็นว่ามัคคุเทศก์ควรมีคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์อยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านมนุษยสัมพันธ์ ด้านบุคลิกภาพ และด้านศิลปะในการพูด มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด และมีความคิดเห็นว่ามัคคุเทศก์ควรมีองค์ประกอบด้านจริยธรรมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยการบริหารจัดการรายการนำเที่ยว ความรับผิดชอบและเอาใจใส่ในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ และความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ในส่วนของมัคคุเทศก์ดีเด่นและผู้ประกอบการเห็นว่า มัคคุเทศก์ควรมีความรู้ มีบุคลิกภาพดี มีความซื่อสัตย์ โดยองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องต้องร่วมมือและประสานงานกันอย่างเข้มแข็ง ลงโทษมัคคุเทศก์ที่กระทำผิดอย่างจริงจัง ออกกฎข้อบังคับการเข้าอบรมจริยธรรมของมัคคุเทศก์ ควรมีการคัดเลือกผู้เรียนมัคคุเทศก์และทดสอบก่อนเรียนจบ ผู้สอนควรเน้นย้ำคุณธรรมจริยธรรมกับผู้เรียน ผู้ประกอบการและมัคคุเทศก์รุ่นพี่ควรประพฤติตนเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี แนวทางในการพัฒนาจริยธรรมของมัคคุเทศก์ 1) ควรแก้ไขนโยบายการผลิตและการควบคุมคุณภาพมัคคุเทศก์ 2) ควรจัดทำฐานข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมัคคุเทศก์ (Data base) 3) ควรสร้างเน็ตเวิร์คเครือข่ายธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวที่ชัดเจน 4) บริษัทนำเที่ยวควรมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนามัคคุเทศก์ในทุกๆ ด้าน 5) ควรส่งเสริมให้มัคคุเทศก์พัฒนาด้านจริยธรรมควบคู่ไปกับด้านความรู้ เพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพของมัคคุเทศก์อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to evaluate opinion of tourists, awarded tourist guides, and tourism entrepreneurs on the ideal characteristics and ethical elements of tourist guides as well as to determine ethical development for tourist guides. Questionnaires were distributed to 400 Thai tourists in Bangkok. The collected data was analyzed by using descriptive statistic consisted of frequency, percentage and mean. Data from semi-structured interviews with 20 awarded tourist guides and tourism entrepreneurs were also collected and then analyzed by using content analysis method. The opinion of tourists showed that ideal characteristics of the tourist guides should be embodied and was ranked at high level. The highest rated factors were human relation, personality, and speaking skill, respectively. Tourist guides should also embody ethical elements, ranked at highest level. The highest rated factors were tour program management, attentiveness, and honesty, respectively. As for the opinion of the awarded tourist guides and tourism entrepreneurs, its showed that tourist guides should be knowledgeable, embody good personality and honesty. Furthermore, related organizations should cooperate to apply serious penalty to reprehensible tourist guides and regulate obligation for them to attend ethical training programs, then examine them carefully before qualifying them as tourist guides. Tourism entrepreneurs and senior tourist guides should behave as good examples. The ethical development guidelines for tourist guides could be constructed as follow : 1) Tourist guides quality control should be reassessed. 2) Tourist guide database should be assembled. 3) Tourism network should be properly initiated. 4) Tourism companies should contribute by developing their tourist guides in all aspects, 5) Tourist guides should be encouraged to develop their ethics alongside their knowledge for sustainable proficiency development as tourist guides.
Creative Commons License