Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on impacts of interconnection of small power producer on subtransmission system
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1353
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอตัวอย่างการศึกษาการเชื่อมต่อผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กที่มีเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าประเภทกังหันแก๊สและกังหันไอน้ำกับระบบส่งย่อย 115 kV โดยจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อระบบไฟฟ้าในด้านต่างๆ เช่น ระดับแรงดันไฟฟ้า ขนาดกระแสลัดวงจร กำลังสูญเสีย แรงดันตกชั่วขณะ และเสถียรภาพ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวที่จ่ายกำลังด้วยค่าตัวประกอบกำลังที่เหมาะสม สามารถควบคุมระดับแรงดันไฟฟ้า และลดกำลังสูญเสียรวมในระบบไฟฟ้า แต่ในอีกด้าน ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวอาจส่งผลให้กระแสลัดวงจรและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การแยกตัวของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวอย่างกะทันหัน อาจส่งผลต่อเสถียรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้าได้ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการวางแผนควบคุมและป้องกันระบบไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study case on the interconnection of a small power producer to a 115 kV sub-transmission system. The interconnection system is simulated using DIgSILENT program for studying the impacts on voltage level, short-circuit current, power loss, voltage dip and stability etc. The study results show that the small power producer, supplying proper electric power and power factor, can support level of system voltage and reduce power loss in transmission system. On the other hand, the small power producer may increase short-circuit currents and voltage dips. Moreover, the accidental separation of small power producer may have an effect on system stability. All obtained results are useful for planning on control and protection of such systems.
Creative Commons License