Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้กระบวนการวางนัยทั่วไปเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางพีชคณิตและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of instructional process by using the process of generalization to enhance algebraic reasoning ability and mathematical communication of ninth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Second Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.215
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้กระบวนการวางนัยทั่วไปเพื่อส่งเสริมความ สามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางพีชคณิตและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และ 2) ศึกษาคุณภาพของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางพีชคณิตและความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ ดำเนินการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยวิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาสร้างกระบวนการเรียนการสอน แล้วนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิต “พิบูลบำเพ็ญ" มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 79 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 40 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 39 คน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางพีชคณิต และแบบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสถิติที และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ 2) ขั้นการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม 3) ขั้นการสร้างข้อสรุป 4) ขั้นการประยุกต์ความรู้ 2. ผลของการทดลองใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีดังนี้ 2.1 ความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางพีชคณิตและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนจากกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2 ความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางพีชคณิตและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 2.3 ความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางพีชคณิตและการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่เรียนจากกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีพัฒนาการไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น นักเรียนสามารถสร้างข้อสรุปอย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผล และสามารถอธิบายแนวความคิดโดยใช้ภาษาและสัญลักษณ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of research were to: 1) develop an instructional process by using the process of generalization to enhance algebraic reasoning ability and mathematical communications of ninth grade students, and 2) study the quality of the developed instructional process on algebraic reasoning ability and mathematical communications. The researcher developed the instructional process by analyzing and synthesizing basic information concerning the curriculum, mathematics instruction, and related approaches and theories. The results of the study were used to develop instructional process. The process was experimented with ninth grade students in Piboonbumpen Demonstration School, Burapha University. The samples were 79 students which were divided into two groups with 40 students in the experimental group and 39 students in the control group. The duration of the experiment was 12 weeks long. The research instruments were tests of algebraic reasoning ability and mathematical communications. Data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, and content analysis. The findings were as follows: 1. The developed instructional process consisted of 4 steps, namely: 1) relating 2) learning activity 3) making conclusion, and 4) applying knowledge. 2. The results of implementing the developed instructional process were: 2.1 algebraic reasoning and mathematical communications abilities of students after learning from the developed instructional process were significantly higher than those of before at .05 level of significance. 2.2 algebraic reasoning and mathematical communications abilities of students in the experimental group after learning from the developed instructional process were significantly higher than those of students in the control group at .05 level of significance. 2.3 algebraic reasoning and mathematical communications abilities of students in the experimental group were improved. They could be able to draw mathematical conclusions reasonably, and elaborate ideas by using mathematical language and symbols effectively.
Creative Commons License