Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of GNSS receiver internal delay using Precise Point Positioning algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1280
Abstract
ขีดความสามารถของการบอกเวลาและการซิงโครนัสเวลาเป็นส่วนสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมสมัยใหม่และ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นที่สุด ตั้งแต่การสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม การทำธุรกรรมทางการเงิน รวมไปถึง โครงข่ายการผลิต ไฟฟ้าอัจฉริยะ GNSS ให้ข้อมูลเวลาที่แม่นยำและเสถียรทั่วโลก ซึ่งสัญญาณ GNSS เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลสำคัญและสนับสนุน เทคโนโลยีการประมวลผลข้อมูลสมรรถนะสูงและในเวลาจริง การประยุกต์ใช้งานดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการวัดที่ถูกต้อง สำหรับค่าพิกัดและเวลาที่ได้จากเครื่องรับ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางโดยวัดจากดาวเทียมมาถึงเครื่องรับนั้นมีความ ล่าช้าที่เพิ่มเข้ามาเนื่องจาก การสร้างสัญญาณ การเดินทางของสัญญาณ และการรับสัญญาณ ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น ความคลาดเคลื่อนแบบสุ่มและตามระบบ ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนนี้ได้แทนค่าด้วยแบบจำลองและหาค่าโดยใช้วิธีการหาค่า พิกัดจุดเดี่ยวความแม่นยาสูงและวิเคราะห์ผลเพิ่มเติมจากค่าความไม่แน่นอนจากการวัด การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การหา ค่าความล้าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องรับซึ่งเกิดจากวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในเครื่องรับ การบ่งชี้คุณลักษณะของความล้าช้าที่ เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องรับนี้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการเทียบสัญญาณเวลาด้วยเครื่องรับสัญญาณ GNSS แบบยีออเดติก เนื่องจากเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการประมวลผลในขั้นตอนการหาค่าความสมบูรณ์ของการรับสัญญาณ โดยที่การวัดเรื่องความเชื่อถือได้นั้นจะทำที่การปรับแก้ค่าชองค่าพิกัดและเวลาที่ได้จากการประมวลผลที่เครื่องรับ สัญญาณ การทดลองทำโดยการรับสัญญาณ GNSS ในเวลาเดียวกันสำหรับเครื่องรับสัญญาณ GPS และ GNSS โดยใช้เสา อากาศคนละตัวสำหรับแต่ละเครื่องรับโดยรับสัญญาณที่เส้นฐานสั้น เครื่องรับทั้งสองเครื่องนั้นต่อเข้ากับนาฬิกาอะตอม ซีเซียมเครื่องเดียวกัน เครื่องรับสัญญาณ GPS นั้น ได้รับการบ่งชี้ค่าความล้าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องรับสำหรับการวัด ระยะแบบซูโดเรนจ์จากข้อมูล C1 ผ่านกระบวนการเปรียบเทียบผลด้วยวิธีการที่เป็นที่ยอมรับระหว่างประเทศ ในขณะที่ การบ่งชี้ค่าความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องรับสัญญาณ GNSS แบบยีออเดติกจะทำดำเนินการในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การรับสัญญาณในการทดลองนี้เริ่มตั้งแต่วันที่ 26 ธันวาคม 2560 ถึง 17 มกราคม 2561 ที่สถาบันมาตรวิทยาแห่งชาติ ตัวแปรที่ทำการหาค่าประกอบด้วย ค่าพิกัดของเครื่องรับ ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างเวลาของเครื่องรับ ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนใน บรรยากาศชั้นโทรโพสเฟียร์ ด้วยการประมวลผลค่าที่ได้จากการรังวัดแบบสถิตด้วยโปรแกรม Bernese GNSS เวอร์ชั่น 5.2 แล้วจึงคำนวนและวิเคราะห์ผลจากค่าความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องรับ โดยค่าความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องรับ ที่คำนวณได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 316.07 นาโนวินาที ผลที่ได้จากการประมวลผลครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับเครื่องรับเพื่อการเทียบสัญญาณเวลาความแม่นยำสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Timing and synchronisation capability is at the core of many modern industries and most vital infrastructures from telecommunications, financial transactions to future smart electricity grids. GNSS provides accurate and stable timing information worldwide. It is essential sources and supports for high-performance and real-time data processing technologies. These applications require the precise measurement of position and time provided by the receiver. The measured travelled time from the satellite to the receiver include additional delays during signal generations, propagations and receptions classified as random and systematic errors. They are precisely modelled and estimated using the geodetic precise point positioning determination and further analyses in terms of measurement uncertainties. The research focus is on the GNSS receiver internal delay determinations caused by the receiver’s electronic circuits. It is essential to characterise this geodetic receiver internal delay to enhance the accuracy of GNSS geodetic time transfer as part of GNSS integrity chain determinations; where the measure of trust is made in the correctness of the estimated position and time at the receiver. The experiments are simultaneously observed GNSS satellites by one GPS and one GNSS receiver and two separate antennas with short baseline. Both receivers are connected to the identical external caesium frequency standard. The GPS receiver is well-defined for its receiver internal delay on the pseudo-range observation of C1, through comparisons using an internationally recognised method, while the geodetic GNSS receiver is to be defined on its receiver internal delay. These experiment observations are from 26 December 2017 to 17 January 2018 at National Institute of Metrology (NIMT). The determined unknowns are receiver position, receiver clock offset, tropospheric delay through the geodetic technique of static Precise Point Positioning observations with Bernese GNSS software version 5.2. Later the receiver internal delay is computed and analysed. The receiver internal delay results as 316.07 nanoseconds as of this experiment. This computed result could be applied in precise time transfer at the computed receiver.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.