Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biodiesel production from used vegetable oil using dielectric barrier discharge plasma reactor with atomizing nozzle
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย อัสสะบำรุงรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1277
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไดอิเล็คทริคแบร์ริเออร์ดิสชาร์ตพลาสมาแบบหัวฉีดละออง โดยทำการแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการสร้างระบบจ่ายไฟเพื่อก่อให้เกิดพลาสมา โดยสามารถจ่ายแรงดันไฟฟ้าได้สูงถึง 15 kV จ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าได้สูงถึง 100 mA และปรับความถี่ได้ในช่วง 20 - 20,000 Hz โดยระบบประกอบด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดสัญญาณ (Signal generator), เครื่องขยายสัญญาณ (Signal amplifier), หม้อแปลงขึ้น (Step-up transformer) และหม้อแปลงนีออนไลท์ (Neon sign transformer) 5 ตัวต่อขนานกัน ซึ่งระบบจ่ายไฟที่สร้างขึ้นนี้จะสามารถก่อให้เกิดพลาสมาที่ความดันบรรยากาศ และส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาการนำระบบจ่ายไฟที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อก่อให้เกิดพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็คทริค โดยนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน (Transesterification) โดยปรับอัตราส่วน เมทานอล:น้ำมันพืช ให้อยู่ในช่วง 3:1 - 10:1 โดยโมล ใช้น้ำมันพืช 100 ml ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ทำการหมุนเวียนระบบด้วยปั๊มรีดท่อ (Peristaltic pump) ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วแคโทด (Cathode) และแอโนด (Anode) 3 มิลลิเมตร และฉีดพ่นสารผสมโดยใช้หัวฉีดละออง (Atomizing nozzle) เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงพบว่าค่าผลผลิตไบโอดีเซล (Biodiesel yield) น้อยกว่า 1 % ของทั้ง 3 อัตราส่วน คืออัตราส่วน 3:1, 6:1 และ 10:1 ต่อโมล อีกทั้งไม่เกิดกลีเซอรอลในระบบ เนื่องจากสารผสมเมื่อสัมผัสกับแผ่นขนานระหว่างขั้วจะประพฤติตัวเป็นฉนวนทำให้พลาสมาที่เกิดขึ้นมีปริมาณน้อยลงจึงทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้น้อย แต่ระบบจ่ายไฟที่สร้างขึ้นนี้สามารถก่อให้เกิดพลาสมาได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biodiesel production from used vegetable oil was studied using the electroplate barrier discharge plasma reactor with an atomizing nozzle. The study was divided into two parts. The first part was to create the power supply system to generate plasma, which can supply high voltage up to 15 kV and current up to 100 mA with adjustable frequency in the range 20 - 20,000 Hz. The system consisted of a signal generator, a signal amplifier, a step-up transformer and 5 neon sign transformers connected in parallel. The constructed system can generate plasma at atmospheric pressure. The second part was to use the constructed power supply system to generate plasma to assist the transesterification reaction. The studied methanol : vegetable oil molar ratio was in the range 3:1 - 10:1. The vegetable oil volume was 100 ml. The reaction was performed at room temperature. A peristaltic pump was used for circulation. The cathode-anode gap was 3 mm. An atomizing nozzle was used to spray the methanol-oil mixture and the reaction time was 2 hours. It was found that the biodiesel yield was less than 1% for the three ratios (3:1, 6:1, and 10:1 by mol) and that no glycerol was present in the system. This is because when the methanol-oil mixture was in contact with the parallel plates, it behaved as an insulator, resulting in reduction of plasma generation and reduced reaction. However, it was shown that the constructed power supply system was able to successfully generate plasma.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.