Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภาวะผู้นำของหัวหน้าภาควิชาที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลองค์การของภาควิชาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of leadership factors of academic department chairs affecting the organizational effectiveness of academic departments in private higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฐนิภา คุปรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.97
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภาวะผู้นำของหัวหน้าภาควิชาที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลองค์การของภาควิชาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย กรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษา แนวคิดทฤษฎีภาวะผู้นำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิผลองค์การ เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการกำหนดกลุ่มปัจจัยภาวะผู้นำที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลองค์การได้กลุ่มปัจจัย 3 กลุ่มดังนี้ ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำ ปัจจัยด้านบทบาทภาวะผู้นำ และปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรม ภาวะผู้นำ และกรอบแนวคิดในการวัดประสิทธิผลองค์การ ใช้องค์ประกอบประสิทธิผลของ Hoy and Miskel (1991) ได้แก่ การปรับตัว การบรรลุเป้าหมาย การบูรณาการ และการรักษาแบบแผน วัฒนธรรม เพื่อวัดประสิทธิผลของภาควิชา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามและแบบวัด ประสิทธิผลองค์การ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือภาควิชาจำนวน 278 ภาควิชาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ โดยใช้วิธี hierarchical stepwise ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสิทธิผลองค์การของภาควิชาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนมีประสิทธิผล องค์การในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และเมื่อพิจารณาในรายด้าน พบว่าด้านความสามารถในการ รักษาแบบแผนวัฒนธรรม มีประสิทธิผลองค์การสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ความสามารถในการบูรณาการ และความสามารถในการปรับตัวตามลำดับ ส่วนความสามารถในการบรรลุเป้าหมายมีประสิทธิผล องค์การอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยภาวะผู้นำของหัวหน้าภาควิชาที่ส่งผลต่อ ประสิทธิผลองค์การของภาควิชาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำ ปัจจัยด้านบทบาทภาวะผู้นำ และปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรมภาวะผู้นำส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลองค์การของ ภาควิชาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนได้ร้อยละ 61.20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze leadership factors of academic department chairs affecting the organizational effectiveness of academic departments in private higher education institutions using descriptive research. The leadership theory regarding organizational effectiveness was applied as the conceptual framework to determine 3 groups of leadership factors affecting the organizational effectiveness; leadership traits | leadership roles, and leadership behavior. The conceptual framework in assessing organizational effectiveness by Hoy and Miskel (1991) was used in effectiveness assessment of academic departments. Data was gathered by a questionnaire survey and an organizational effectiveness form. The sample was 278 academic departments, consisting of informants; namely, department chairs, deans, and instructors. Descriptive statistics, such as frequency distribution, percentage, and standard deviation, were used to analyze the data. Besides, the measure of Pearson product moment coefficient correlation and statistical technique, like multiple regression analysis, namely, hierarchical stepwise were also employed for analyzing the data. The finding indicated that the effectiveness of academic departments in private higher education institutions were high in the overall aspects of capacity. Effectiveness in latency was ranked the highest followed by integration and adaptation respectively. Goal achievement was ranked as the medium level. Focusing on the leadership factors of academic department chairs affecting the organizational effectiveness of academic departments in private higher education institutions, it was found that factors of leadership traits, leadership roles and leadership behavior affected the organizational effectiveness of academic departments in private higher education institutions at 61.20%.
Creative Commons License