Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of scaffolds from Thai silk fibroin and bioactive glassfor bone tissue engineering
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพัฒน์ ทองนึก
Second Advisor
สุพรรษา ยอดเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1270
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก โดยใช้ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย (SF) และไบโอแอคทีฟกลาส (BG) เชื่อมขวางด้วย 3-ไกลซิดอกซีโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน ((3-Glycidoxypropyl)trimethoxysilane; GPTMS) และขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีโฟมมิง (Foaming) ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค FTIR ยืนยันการเชื่อมขวางระหว่าง SF และ BG เมื่อทดสอบการรับแรงกด พบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสม SF-BG มีมอดูลัสการกดเพิ่มขึ้นจากโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ SF ถึง 11 เท่า และไม่มากเกินมอดูลัสของกระดูกจริงดังเช่นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ BG ทั้งนี้เสถียรภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมที่เชื่อมขวางทั้งสภาวะในน้ำหรือในสารละลายเอนไซม์โปรติเอส XIV ดีกว่าเสถียรภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ SF และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวาง เมื่อทดสอบความไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ตาม ISO 10993 part 5 พบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมไม่มีความเป็นพิษ และผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ชีวภาพในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยใช้เซลล์กระดูก (SaOS-2 cell line) พบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมมีความสามารถในการส่งเสริมการสร้างกระดูก เมื่อพิจารณาจากผลการยึดเกาะ การเจริญเติบโต ระดับกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์แอลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส ปริมาณแคลเซียมที่สะสมภายในเซลล์ และปริมาณแคลเซียมที่ตกตะกอนลงบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ ดังนั้นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมชนิดใหม่จาก SF และ BG มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับงานวิศวกรรมทางเนื้อเยื่อต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to prepare scaffolds for bone tissue engineering by using silk fibroin (SF) and bioactive glass (BG) cross-linked with (3-Glycidyloxypropyl) trimethoxysilane (GPTMS), and fabricate through a foaming method. The FTIR result confirmed that SF and BG were successfully cross-linked. Compressive testing showed that the SF-BG scaffolds had the compressive modulus 11 times greater than that of SF scaffold. Unlike BG scaffold, the modulus of the SF-BG scaffolds did not exceed that of human bones. It was also found that the stability of cross-linked composite scaffolds is greater than that of SF scaffolds or non-cross-linked composite scaffolds when dissolved in water or proteinase XIV solution. Cytotoxicity testing following the ISO 10993-part 5 revealed that the composite scaffolds showed no cytotoxicity. In vitro bioactivity test with SaOS-2 cells demonstrated the scaffold’s capability of promoting bone formation, as evaluated from cell attachment, proliferation, activities of alkaline phosphatase (ALP), the amount of intracellular calcium, and the amount of calcium precipitation on the scaffolds. Therefore, the SF-BG composite scaffolds have potential to be used for bone tissue engineering.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.