Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of platinum-hydroxyapatite fibers for direct ethanol fuel cell application
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจนา พรประเสริฐสุข
Second Advisor
ดุจฤทัย พงษ์เก่า คะชิมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.574
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมเส้นใยนาโนแพลทินัม (Pt) เส้นใยไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ (HA) และเส้นใยแพลทินัม-ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ (Pt-HA) ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง สำหรับใช้งานเป็นวัสดุแอโนดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงไดเรกต์เอทานอล จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเตรียมเส้นใยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (i) เส้นใยนาโน Pt/PVP: สารละลายตั้งต้นที่ประกอบด้วย H2PtCl6·6H2O 38 mg/mL และ PVP (MW = 1.3x106 g/mol) 38 mg/mL ในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำและเอทานอลที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรที่ 0.25 อัตราการฉีดสาร 0.3 mL/h ความต่างศักย์ 4.5 kV และระยะห่างระหว่างปลายเข็มและวัสดุรองรับ 6 cm (ii) เส้นใย HA/PVP: สารแขวนลอยตั้งต้นที่ประกอบด้วยผง HAP 200 mg/mL และ PVP (MW = 3.6x105 g/mol) 80 mg/mL ในเอทานอล โดยใช้อัตราการฉีดสาร 3.0 mL/h ที่ความต่างศักย์ 12 kV และระยะห่างระหว่างปลายเข็มและวัสดุรองรับ 10 cm และ (iii) เส้นใย Pt-HA/PVP: สารแขวนลอยตั้งต้นที่ประกอบด้วยผง HAP 150 mg/mL และ PVP (MW = 1.3x106 g/mol) 80 mg/mL ในเอทานอล โดยใช้อัตราส่วน Pt:HA ของสารตั้งต้นที่ 1:20 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราการฉีดสาร 1.0 mL/h ความต่างศักย์ 6 kV และระยะห่างระหว่างปลายเข็มและวัสดุรองรับ 10 cm โดยเส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดจะผ่านการเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500°C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดสอบเอทานอลออกซิเดชันแอกทิวิตีพบว่าเส้นใย Pt-HA และ HAP มีการนำไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำมากทำให้ไม่พบพีคของการเกิดเอทานอลออกซิเดชันขึ้น แต่เมื่อปรับขั้วทดสอบโดยการเคลือบเส้นใยนาโน Pt บนแท่งแกรไฟต์ก่อนเคลือบเส้นใย Pt-HA ด้วยอัตราส่วน Pt:Pt-HA โดยน้ำหนักในช่วง 60:40 -100:0 พบว่าลำดับของเอทานอลออกซิเดชันแอกทิวิตี คือ 90:10 > 80:20 > 100:0 > 60:40 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้เส้นใย Pt-HA สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเกิดเอทานอลออกซิเดชันได้ แต่ถ้าสัดส่วนของเส้นใย Pt-HA สูงเกินไปจะส่งผลต่อการนำไฟฟ้าของขั้วทำให้ลดอัตราการเกิดเอทานอลออกซิเดชันลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, Pt nanofibers (Pt NFs), hydroxyapatite (HA) fibers and Pt-HA fibers were prepared by electrospinning technique. The optimum conditions of fibers preparation were summarized as followed: (i) Pt/PVP NFs: the precursor solution consisted of H2PtCl6·6H2O 38 mg/mL and PVP (MW = 1.3x106 g/mol) 38 mg/mL in the solvent mixture of DI water and ethanol at the volume ratio of 0.25 at the feeding rate of 0.3 mL/h, applied voltage of 4.5 kV and nozzle-to-collector distance of 6 cm (ii) HA/PVP fibers: the precursor consisted of hydroxyapatite powder (HAP) 200 mg/mL and PVP (MW = 3.6x105 g/mol) 80 mg/mL in ethanol at the feeding rate of 3.0 mL/h, applied voltage of 12 kV and nozzle-to-collector distance of 10 cm, and (iii) Pt-HA/PVP fibers: the precursor consisted of HAP 150 mg/mL and PVP (MW = 1.3x106 g/mol) 80 mg/mL in the ethanol at the Pt:HA weight ratio of 1:20, feeding rate of 1.0 mL/h, applied voltage of 6 kV and nozzle-to-collector distance of 10 cm. All fibers were calcined at 500°C for 1 h. From the ethanol oxidation activity measurement, HAP and Pt-HA fibers did not exhibit any ethanol oxidation peaks due to their low electrical conductivities. However, once Pt NFs were deposited on the graphite before Pt-HA fiber coating at the Pt:Pt-HA weight ratios of 60:40 – 100:0, the ethanol oxidation activities were observed in the following order: 90:10 > 80:20 > 100:0 > 60:40. The results revealed that Pt-HA fibers could increase the ethanol oxidation activity and reduce the by-product poisoning, but too high fraction of Pt-HA fibers could affect the electrical conductivity that thus decreased the overall ethanol oxidation activity.
Creative Commons License