Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบบบริหารจัดการน้ำในเมืองเก่า: กรณีศึกษาอาณาจักรอยุธยา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pinraj Khanjanusthiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Architecture
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.19
Abstract
Due to catastrophic flood in 2011 the Historic City of Ayutthaya was severely damaged while it was never negatively impacted by flood in its 417-year-history. In fact, the lower central plain of Thailand where Ayutthaya is located is vulnerable from water -related hazards, especially flood regarding its natural settings. This research initially aims to understand what the water management system of Ayutthaya was and how the city was emerged and evolved within the flooding prone area so as to apply the knowledge to present-day circumstances. As a result, the landscape integration approach is developed by using multidisciplinary perspectives since water management system of Ayutthaya or other old towns needs the knowledge from various subjects. The methodology resulting from this approach comes across water development cycle that occurred at any settlements particularly in riverine and deltaic areas. Thus, the research adopts this approach and its methodology to Ayutthaya which covers areas beyond Ayutthaya City Island as a case study. Besides clearer understanding the water management system of Ayutthaya, the case study also helps to demonstrate how to apply the landscape integration approach to other towns and cities sharing the same conditions as Ayutthaya.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการประสบอุทกภัยครั้งใหญ่ เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2554 นครประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยาได้รับความเสียหายอย่างที่ไม่เคยมาปรากฏมาก่อนตลอดระยะเวลา 417 ปี ที่เป็นศูนย์กลางการปกครองหรือเมืองหลวงของอาณาจักร ทั้งนี้ พื้นที่ภาคกลางตอนล่างของประเทศไทยซึ่งพระนครศรีอยุธยาตั้งอยู่นั้นเป็นพื้นที่ประสบความเสี่ยงจากภัยธรรมชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับน้ำโดยเฉพาะอุทกภัยเนื่องมาจากสภาพแวดล้อมตามธรรมชาติของพื้นที่ซึ่งเป็นที่ราบลุ่มต่ำ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการที่จะศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อทำความเข้าใจระบบบริหารจัดการน้ำในอดีตของพระนครศรีอยุธยา กล่าวคือ การสถาปนาก่อร่างสร้างเมือง การพัฒนาเมืองจนมีความเจริญรุ่งเรือง ตลอดจนความสามารถในการอยู่รอดของพระนครศรีอยุธยาในสภาพพื้นที่ราบลุ่มซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงจากอุทกภัย และประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ความเข้าใจดังกล่าวในการบริหารจัดการเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากอุทกภัยในอนาคต การวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาแนวทางบูรณาการในภาพกว้าง (Landscape Integration Approach) โดยใช้ภาพทัศน์ของสหสาขาวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องในการศึกษาระบบบริหารจัดการน้ำของเมืองเก่าต่างๆ จากกระบวนการศึกษาซึ่งมาจากแนวทางบูรณาการในภาพกว้างพบว่า การพัฒนาระบบการบริหารจัดการน้ำในเมืองเก่าโดยเฉพาะเมืองที่ตั้งอยู่ตามริมน้ำหรือสามเหลี่ยมปากน้ำต่างๆนั้น มีรูปแบบที่เป็นวัฏจักรคล้ายๆกัน ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแนวทาง และกระบวนการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีศึกษาของพระนครศรีอยุธยา ผลที่ได้รับนอกจากความเข้าใจในระบบบริหารจัดการน้ำของพระนครศรีอยุธยาที่มีความชัดเจนขึ้นแล้ว ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการนำแนวทางบูรณาการในภาพกว้างนี้ไปใช้ในการศึกษาระบบการบริหารจัดการน้ำของเมืองเก่าอื่นๆที่มีบริบทและปัจจัยต่างๆคล้ายคลึงกับพระนครศรีอยุธยาด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.