Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ ที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยืนของเด็กในชุมชนแออัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing non-formal education activities based on experiential learning concept on sustainable environmental conservation of children in slum communities
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ อภินันท์กูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.55
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ ที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืนของเด็กในชุมชนแออัด 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ ทักษะ และทัศนคติในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองของเด็กในชุมชนแออัด 3) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ ที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืนของเด็กในชุมชนแออัด การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ เด็กในชุมชนแออัดที่มีอายุระหว่าง 9-12 ปี จำนวน 30 คน การจัดกิจกรรมดังกล่าวใช้ระยะเวลา 7 วัน รวมทั้งสิ้น 54 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ ที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน และเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบประเมินการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน และแบบประเมินผลความพึงพอใจในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย (X-bar) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติทดสอบที ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การพัฒนากิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ ที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน มีกระบวนการของกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ อันได้แก่ 1) ประสบการณ์ 2) การสะท้อนและอภิปราย 3) ความคิดรวบยอด และ 4) การทดลอง/การประยุกต์แนวคิด ส่งผลให้เด็กในชุมชนแออัดเกิดการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน 2. ผลการทดลองกิจกรรมพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความรู้ ทักษะ และทัศนคติในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผลการทดลองกิจกรรมพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (X-bar = 4.66)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this experimental research were to 1) develop non-formal education activities based on Experiential Learning concept on sustainable environmental conservation of children in slum communities; 2) compare knowledge, skills, and attitude of children in slum communities in sustainable environmental conservation between before and after the experiment; and 3) study participants satisfaction towards the non-formal education activities based on Experiential Learning concept on sustainable environmental conservation of children in slum communities. The research samples were thirty children in slum communities between the ages of 9 to 12. The activities were organized in seven days, totally fifty-four hours. The research instruments were the non-formal education activity plans based on Experiential Learning concept on sustainable environmental conservation and self-satisfaction form. The data were analyzed by using means (X-bar), Standard Deviation (S.D.), and dependent-samples t (t-test) at .05 level of significance. The results were as follow : 1. The processes of developing non-formal education activities based on Experiential Learning concept on sustainable environmental conservation were; 1) experience; 2) reflection and discussion; 3) concept formation; and 4) experiment and application affecting sustainable environmental conservation of slum children. 2. After the experiment, the experimental group’s mean scores in knowledge, skills and attitude in sustainable environmental conservation were higher than the mean scores before the experiment at .05 level of significance. 3. After participating the non-formal education activities, the experimental group reported their satisfactions towards the activities at the highest level (X-bar = 4.66).
Creative Commons License