Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of titanium microstructure with fully convolutional neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1264
Abstract
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ได้มีการใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อจำแนกภาพที่ให้ความแม่นยำสูง การแบ่งส่วนความหมายเป็นประเภทหนึ่งของการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกที่มุ่งเน้นการจำแนกคลาสในแต่ละพิกเซลของภาพ ทางด้านโลหะศาสตร์ ไทเทเนียมและอัลลอยมีคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นสำหรับการใช้งานทางชีวการแพทย์ โดยเฉพาะในการผ่าตัดฝังวัสดุทดแทน การตรวจสอบวัสดุโดยทั่วไปมักกระทำโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการจำแนกโครงสร้างจุลภาคไทเทเนียม งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อเป็นแนวทางการจำแนกระดับพิกเซลโครงสร้างจุลภาคไทเทเนียมที่อาจช่วยลดทรัพยากรและความไม่แน่นอนระหว่างการควบคุมคุณภาพ วิธีการที่ใช้คือเทคนิคการแบ่งส่วนความหมายที่เรียกว่า โครงข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันเต็มรูปที่ถูกพัฒนาด้วยสถาปัตยกรรมยู-เน็ต งานวิจัยนี้ได้สำรวจการบูรณาการเทคนิคการปรับจูนเข้ากับสถาปัตยกรรมยู-เน็ตเพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะแบบจำลอง โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นถูกปรับจูนด้วยค่าน้ำหนักที่เรียนรู้มาแล้วก่อนหน้าจากตัวจำแนกวีจีจี-16 นอกจากนี้ ชุดข้อมูลภาพโครงสร้างจุลภาคไทเทเนียมได้ถูกเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีความผิดปกติยืดหยุ่น สำหรับการประเมินสมรรถนะแบบจำลองจะใช้ตัววัด 4 ตัว ประกอบด้วย ความแม่นยำพิกเซล ความแม่นยำเฉลี่ย ไอโอยูเฉลี่ย และ ไอโอยูถ่วงน้ำหนักความถี่ ผลลัพธ์การประเมินพบว่าค่าความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่เวลาเรียนรู้เร็วกว่ามากเทียบกับการเรียนรู้ปกติที่ไม่มีการปรับจูนค่าน้ำหนักเริ่มต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent decades, deep learning has been widely used for automatically classifying images with high accuracy. Semantic segmentation is a type of deep learning that focuses on classifying every pixel into classes. In Metallurgy, Titanium and its alloy exhibit excellent properties for biomedical applications, especially in implant surgery. Material inspection is generally done by experts to classify Titanium microstructure. This research introduced applying a deep learning technique for pixel-wise classification of Titanium microstructure that would reduce resources and uncertainties during quality control. The method applies a semantic segmentation technique, fully convolutional neural network, implemented with the U-net architecture. The research work has explored the integration of Fine-tuning technique to the U-net architecture for improving the model performance. The constructed model is fine-tuned with the pretrained weights obtained from the VGG-16 classifier. The dataset of Titanium microstructure images is also augmented using elastic deformations. Four metrics are applied for the assessment of model performances, including Pixel accuracy, Mean accuracy, Mean of intersection over union (IoU) and Frequency weighted of IoU. The evaluation results reported slightly increase of accuracy, while the training time is much faster than training from scratch.
Creative Commons License