Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Socio-economic factors and peoples opinion toward noncompliance with the law : a case study of noncompliance with the land traffic act on the motorcycle helmet use enforcement
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.651
Abstract
ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมกับความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในการไม่เคารพกฎหมาย กรณีศึกษา พระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ.2522 : บทบังคับการสวมหมวกนิรภัยของผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ มุ่งศึกษาบริบทเชิงเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายในบทบังคับการสวมหมวกนิรภัยในกลุ่มผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ โดยศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างในชุมชนเขตเมืองและชุมชนนอกเขตเมืองเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของทัศนคติ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการรับรู้ข่าวสาร ด้านการวางแผนร่วมกัน และด้านการปฏิบัติและควบคุม ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความแตกต่างของบริบททางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมส่งผลต่อทัศนคติการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายจราจร โดยชุมชนนอกเขตเมืองสนับสนุนการสวมหมวกนิรภัยมากกว่าชุมชนเขตเมือง ทั้งนี้ การสื่อสารสร้างการรับรู้ข่าวสารภายในชุมชนสามารถสร้างพฤติกรรมเคารพกฎหมายจราจรในชุมชนนอกเขตเมืองได้ดีกว่า และแม้ว่าชุมชนเขตเมืองมีช่องทางให้เสนอความคิดเห็นอย่างสะดวก แต่การวางแผนร่วมกันภายในชุมชนเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางส่งเสริมการสวมหมวกนิรภัยยังคงน้อยกว่าชุมชนนอกเขตเมือง นอกจากนี้ ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมกับเจ้าหน้าที่เพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการสวมหมวกนิรภัยนั้น ชุมชนนอกเขตเมืองมีระดับการลงมือปฏิบัติมากกว่า โดยชุมชนเขตเมืองมีแนวโน้มเพียงแลกเปลี่ยนข้อคิดเห็นเท่านั้น การพิจารณากำหนดกลไกและนโยบายส่งเสริมการสวมหมวกนิรภัย เพื่อลดอุบัติเหตุ จึงต้องปรับแต่งให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของแต่ละชุมชน กล่าวคือ ในชุมชนเขตเมืองควรใช้กลไกการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เคร่งครัดของเจ้าหน้าที่ และในชุมชนนอกเขตเมือง ควรส่งเสริมระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในชุมชนในการกำกับควบคุมพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Socio-Economic Factors and Peoples Opinion toward Noncompliance with the Law: A Case study of Noncompliance with the Land Traffic Act on the Motorcycle Helmet Use Enforcement is the thesis aimed at studying the influence of socio-economic factors on the law compliance behavior among motorcycle users in Thailand. The study was conducted in urban and non-municipality communities and compared the difference in attitudes in 3 dimensions comprising of the communication, the planning and the practice and control. The study indicated that the differences in economic and social context affect the attitude of compliance with traffic laws. Communication within community can build a more satisfactory law compliance behavior of motorcycle users in non-municipal community. Despite a more convenient channel for urban community in sharing information, it is less likely to witness members of the community gathering and planning in promoting helmet use. There is higher level of participation between community and government officers in non-municipality community. This implies that the mechanism aimed at promoting the helmet use should be customized with respect to the context of each community. In other words, strict enforcement of law by government officers is expected to be more effective in urban community, while promoting participation of members in monitoring helmet use should be more appropriate in non-municipal community.
Creative Commons License