Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving real-time uneven green screen matting
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1262
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือปรับปรุงการแยกฉากหลังบนพื้นหลังสีเขียวที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอแบบทันที ในวิธีการพื้นฐาน แต่ละพิกเซลจะถูกคำนวณว่าเป็นฉากหลังโดยใช้ค่าขีดจำกัดเดียวกันทั้งภาพเพียง 2 ค่า แต่ในความเป็นจริง วิธีการนี้มีปัญหาในหลาย ๆ กรณี เช่น พื้นหลังไม่ได้เป็นสีเดียวกันทั้งหมด หรือมีเงาของนักแสดงทอดลงไปที่พื้นหลัง เป็นต้น ดังนั้นการใช้ค่าขีดจำกัดเดียวกันหมดทั้งภาพจึงไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับกรณีดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้การประมาณความหนาแน่นเคอร์เนลมาช่วยในการหาค่าขีดจำกัดของแต่ละพิกเซลในภาพ เพื่อให้ทุก ๆ พิกเซลในภาพมีขีดจำกัดที่เหมาะสม และยังมีความเร็วในการประมวลผลที่สามารถออกอากาศสดได้ที่ 60 เฟรมต่อวินาที สำหรับความละเอียดระดับ Full HD
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research addresses the problem of a color difference method for green screen matting. The conventional color difference method uses two thresholds to control a result matte. However, the thresholds are applied to all pixels in an image which sometimes present structures in the image. However, there are many limitations when using in real scene such as two tone background for camera tracking, shadow casting, etc. Therefore, this paper focuses on changing the global thresholds to local thresholds by using kernel density estimation. The experimental results will present that our proposed method obtains higher quality matte result and can be used in real-time production at 60 frames per second for Full HD resolution.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.