Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stock market movement prediction using enhanced deep learning model with numerical and textual information
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1260
Abstract
การทำนายแนวโน้มของตลาดหุ้นเป็นสิ่งที่ยากเนื่องจากตลาดหุ้นมีความผันผวนสูงและได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยภายนอกอื่น ๆ ในปัจจุบันเริ่มมีการนำเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) มาใช้ในการทำนายแนวโน้มของตลาดหุ้น โดยที่ข้อมูลรับเข้าของแบบจำลองสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภทคือ 1) ข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลข เช่น ราคาในอดีตและตัวชี้วัดทางเทคนิค และ 2) ข้อมูลเชิงตัวอักษร ซึ่งได้แก่หัวข้อข่าวและเนื้อข่าว เป็นต้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มักจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่สร้างแบบจำลองโดยใช้ข้อมูลประเภทใดประเภทหนึ่งเท่านั้น ในขณะที่นักลงทุนส่วนใหญ่ทำการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของตลาดโดยพิจารณาจากข้อมูลหลากหลายประเภท งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกที่สามารถพิจารณาข้อมูลทั้งสองประเภทเพื่อทำนายแนวโน้มของตลาดหุ้น ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้ประกอบไปด้วยนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กแบบคอนโวลูชัน (Convolutional Neural Network) และหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว (Long-Short Term Memory) โดยใช้ข้อมูลรับเข้าเป็นเหตุการณ์ฝังตัวซึ่งสกัดได้จากหัวข้อข่าว ราคาในอดีตและตัวชี้วัดทางเทคนิคซึ่งสร้างจากข้อมูลของราคาในอดีต รวมทั้งได้ทำการนำเสนอฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในด้านผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยต่อปีที่ได้จากการจำลองการซื้อขาย โดยการนำเอาค่าชาร์ปเรโชซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดผลตอบแทนเมื่อเทียบกับความเสี่ยงมาใช้ร่วมกับค่าครอสเอนโทรปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stock market prediction is difficult because markets are volatile and influenced by many factors. Recently, many studies attempt to predict stock market trend using deep learning approach. These prediction models employed two types of input as (1) numerical information of historical prices and technical indicators, and (2) textual information including news contents or headlines. However, most of the studies focused on prediction model development based on a single input type, while investors analyzed market behavior based on a variety of information. In this work, we proposed a deep neural network for stock market prediction, which can analyze both types of inputs. The proposed model consists of convolutional neural network and long-short term memory and takes event embedding vectors extracted from news headlines, historical price data, and a set of technical indicators as input. Moreover, we also introduced a new objective function that can improve annualized return based on trading simulations by using Sharpe ratio, which is a measure of return relative to risk, and Cross-entropy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.