Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures relating to sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.854
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุกคามทางเพศต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาของประเทศไทย ซึ่งกำลังประสบปัญหาอยู่ในหลายประการ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาดังกล่าว ได้แก่ สาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ สาธารณรัฐจีน สาธารณรัฐอินเดีย เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย และสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและนำเสนอถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาระบุให้เห็นอย่างเป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่า การคุกคามทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาเป็นปัญหาที่มักเกิดขึ้นอยู่เป็นประจำ และส่งผลกระทบต่อร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคม ตลอดจนการศึกษาเล่าเรียนของนิสิต นักศึกษาซึ่งถูกกระทำการดังกล่าวจากอาจารย์ บุคลากรทางการศึกษา นิสิต นักศึกษา และบุคคลภายนอกที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งแม้ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยจะมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่อาจปรับใช้กับปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อยู่บ้างก็ตาม แต่ก็ยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงกรณีปัญหาต่างๆได้อย่างเพียงพอและมาตรการที่มีอยู่ก็ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของการกระทำอีกด้วย ฉะนั้น หากประเทศไทยได้มีการกำหนดบทนิยาม รูปแบบ พฤติกรรม คณะกรรมการหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันและคุ้มครองเยียวยาปัญหาดังกล่าว รวมถึงสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายสำหรับมาตรการต่างๆไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ย่อมจะส่งผลให้ปัญหาการคุกคามทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาได้รับการป้องกันและแก้ไขเยียวยาได้อย่างเป็นระบบ มีรูปธรรม และเกิดความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น อนึ่ง จากศึกษาและพิจารณาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของทั้งห้าประเทศข้างต้น พบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องของแต่ละประเทศได้มีการกำหนดให้ครอบคลุมถึงประเด็นปัญหาประการต่างๆของประเทศไทยไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งอีกด้วย ด้วยเหตุตามที่กล่าวไปแล้วข้างต้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยสมควรมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุกคามทางเพศต่อนิสิต นักศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาขึ้นไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ โดยการนำเอามาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ให้เข้ากับบริบทของสังคมไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the approach to prescribe the legal measures relating to sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions of Thailand, which are confronting with several problems. In order to analyze, compare, and propose the appropriate legal measures for Thailand, those of foreign countries with regards to the sexual harassment issue are also studied. These selective nations are The Republic of the Philippines, The Republic of China, The Republic of India, The Commonwealth of Australia, and The United States of America. According to the result of the study, it explicitly indicated that the sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions is a pressing issue that frequently occurs in Thailand and has a great impact on physical and mental health's students, as well. In addition, they tend to undergo adverse effects in terms of social interaction and education which are caused by professors, academic personnel, students, and outsiders committing sexual harassment. Despite the fact that some existing legal measures of Thailand are enforceable in many cases, others are still ineffective to deal with these problems and not suitable for the nature of the action. Provided that Thailand has the specific definition, forms and types of sexual harassment, committee or related departments, pro-active prevention and intervention methods, including the various kinds of legal sanctions for punishment, it will lead to protect and remedy the student victims who are suffering from the problem in more systematic, substantial and concrete approach. It is also found that there are five specific countries which launch relative legal measures and already cover every existing problems of Thailand. As previously mentioned, the author of this thesis suggests that Thailand explicitly enact the specific legal measures relating to sexual harassment to students in the educational institutions by appropriately introducing and adopting some of the foreign legal measures in accordance with the context of Thai society.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.