Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying Deep Learning In Word Embedding For Making A Diagnosis Prediction Model From Orthopedic Clinical Note
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Second Advisor
กฤษณ์ เจริญลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1256
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอวิธีการฝังคำในการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับทำนายผลการวินิจฉัยโรค ซึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ผลการวินิจฉัยโรคของแพทย์ผิดพลาดคือประสบการณ์ของแพทย์ที่ไม่เพียงพอ โดยการวินิจฉัยโรคที่ผิดพลาดนั้น นอกจากจะนำไปสู่การรักษาที่ผิดพลาดแล้ว ยังทำให้ผู้ป่วยเสียทั้งเงินและเวลา ดังนั้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการวินิจฉัยที่ผิดพลาด งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกกับการฝังคำ เพื่อทำนายผลการวินิจฉัยโรคจากระบบเวชระเบียน โดยจะสร้างแบบจำลองจากการใช้ข้อมูลในบันทึกของแพทย์ ซึ่งข้อมูลจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบจำลอง เพื่อทำนายผลการวินิจฉัยโรคที่มีความน่าจะเป็นออกมา เรียงตามลำดับความเชื่อมั่น และสุดท้ายจะใช้อัตราผลบวกจริง อัตราผลบวกเท็จ และค่าความแม่นยำมาเป็นตัววัดประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่ได้ ซึ่งพบว่าค่าความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองในงานวิจัยนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 99.95% และอัตราผลบวกจริงมีค่าเท่ากับ 86.64% ด้วยการทำนายผลลัพธ์อันดับแรกเพียงอันดับเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We propose deep learning in word embedding for making a diagnostic prediction model. One factor that causes uncertainties in diagnostic is the inexperience of physicians. The diagnosis errors lead to incorrect and delay in treatment, waste of time and money. To solve the problem, a differential diagnosis is one critical tool. It is powerful and does not introduce additional work to physician. Our method uses a deep learning tool together with word embedding technique to make a differential diagnosis from existing diagnosis texts in medical system. The model will take the clinical notes from a physician. The note is then used to analyze the possibilities of diseases. The output is sorted by model confidence. In order to validate the model, we use True Positive Rate (Recall), False Positive Rate (Precision) and accuracy to compare to other works. Our model achieves a new record of accuracy at 99.95% The highest recall rate is at 86.64% in top first prediction.
Creative Commons License