Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนรู้ด้วยการออกแบบที่มีต่อมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา และความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of learning by design on biology concepts and ability in making models of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.79
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษามโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการออกแบบ 2) ศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการออกแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนบุญวาทย์วิทยาลัย ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2551 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน โดยกำหนดให้เป็น กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่เป็นปรนัยมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.82 และส่วนที่เป็นอัตนัยมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.75 2) แบบประเมินกระบวนการสร้างแบบจำลอง และ 3) แบบประเมินแบบจำลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการออกแบบ มีคะแนนมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา เฉลี่ย 70.62% ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือสูงกว่า 70% 2. นักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการออกแบบ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของกระบวนการสร้างแบบจำลองเท่ากับ 3.57 จัดอยู่ในความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองระดับดีมาก 3. นักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยการออกแบบ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของแบบจำลองเท่ากับ 2.59 จัดอยู่ในความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองระดับดีมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to 1) study biology concepts of students learning through learning by design, 2) study ability in making models of students learning through learning by design. The sample was one classroom of tenth grade level of Bunyawat Witthayalai School in first semester of academic year 2008; the experimental group with 36 students. The research instruments were 1) biology concepts test had 2 sections; objective test section had reliability was 0.82 and subjective test section had reliability was 0.75. 2) process of making models evaluation form, and 3) models evaluation form. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, and standard deviation. The research finding were summarized as follows: 1. The student learned through learning by design had mean of percentage score of biology concepts was 70.62 that higher than 70% which was the criterion score of this research. 2. The student learned through learning by design had mean score of process of making models was 3.57 which was rated ability in making models as excellence. 3. The student learned through learning by design had mean score of models was 2.59 which was rated ability in making models as excellence
Creative Commons License