Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An investigation of alpha-case layer and local structure in titanium alloy Ti-6Al-4V produced by lost wax casting and 3D printing technique
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Second Advisor
เชษฐา พันธ์เครือบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1228
Abstract
โลหะไทเทเนียมผสม ถูกนำมาวิจัยพัฒนาการใช้งานในทางการแพทย์และทันตกรรมอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยนิยมใช้กระบวนการหล่อแบบขี้ผึ้งหายในการขึ้นรูปเนื่องจากสามารถออกแบบได้ง่ายและได้ชิ้นงานใกล้เคียงกับที่ออกแบบไว้ แต่การผลิตชิ้นงานด้วยกระบวนการนี้มักมีโครงสร้างแบบหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า ชั้นของแอลฟาเคส ซึ่งมีความแข็งสูงและมีความเปราะ ไม่เหมาะกับการนำไปใช้งาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้อาศัยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนของรังสีเอกซ์และเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์เพิ่มจากเทคนิคทั่วไปในการตรวจสอบชั้นของแอลฟาเคส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จุดเริ่มต้นชั้นของแอลฟาเคสเกิดเมื่อโลหะไทเทเนียมหลอมเหลวสัมผัสกับแบบหล่อแล้วเกิดสารประกอบซับออกไซด์ที่ไม่เสถียร ซึ่งเกิดจากการที่ออกซิเจนละลายเข้าไปในโลหะไทเทเนียมเป็นจำนวนมากเกินสมดุล หลังจากเย็นตัว สารประกอบซับออกไซด์จะเปลี่ยนเป็นไทเทเนียมเฟสแอลฟาที่มีออกซิเจนละลายอยู่ โดยความหนาของชั้นแอลฟาเคสจะขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาของชิ้นงาน สารประกอบที่ทำปฏิกิริยา รวมถึงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของออกซิเจนในแต่ละเฟสของไทเทเนียมที่ประกอบอยู่ในโครงสร้าง ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าออกซิเจนจะไปละลายอยู่ในตำแหน่ง interstitial site ของโครงสร้างผลึกแบบ HCP ในส่วนของชิ้นงานไทเทเนียมผสมที่ผ่านการขึ้นรูปแบบพิมพ์สามมิติไม่พบโครงสร้างชั้นของแอลฟาเคส แต่จะพบลักษณะการบิดเบี้ยวของโครงสร้างที่ทำให้ความแข็งสูงกว่าปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Titanium alloys were researched and developed in dental and medical applications. The most attractive manufacturing technique for titanium is lost wax casting owing to two main advantages: economics and near net-shape capability. However, lost wax casting usually has reaction at the surface called alpha-case layer which could negatively contribute to the bulk mechanical properties of the cast such as high hardness and lower ductility. This research was used more conventional technique such as X-ray absorption spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction. Formation of alpha-case layer begins when molten titanium reacts with investment, forming a metastable suboxide (Ti3O) which occurs from supersaturated dissolve of oxygen in titanium at high temperature. Subsequently, prior-formed Ti3O phase is transformed into oxygen-rich-α-titanium phase (alpha-case layer). The thickness of alpha-case layer depends on thickness of casted sample, investment materials and oxygen diffusion coefficient in solid phase(s) of casted titanium. In 3D printed sample, alpha-case was not detected but it had heavy distortion in crystal structure which effect to hardness of sample.
Creative Commons License