Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดและการใช้ความรู้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของครูมัธยมศึกษา : การวิจัยภาคสนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school teachers' concept and knowledge application in English language teaching: a field study research
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำลี ทองธิว
Second Advisor
เสาวลักษณ์ รัตนวิชช์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.204
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาสภาพและวิธีการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของครูมัธยมศึกษา 2. ศึกษาแนวคิดของครูมัธยมศึกษาในการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ 3. ศึกษาพื้นฐานการศึกษา สังคม ศาสนา และวัฒนธรรมของครูมัธยมศึกษาที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายประกอบด้วยครูมัธยมศึกษาในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานกรุงเทพมหานครเขต 1 และ เขต 2 จำนวน 10 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีเจาะจง ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสังเกตการสอนของครู การสัมภาษณ์อย่างไม่เป็นทางการกับครูและนักเรียน การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก การบันทึกความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน และการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูมีแนวคิดในการจัดการเรียนการสอน 2 แนวคิด คือ แนวคิดตามหลักปรัชญาการศึกษาสารัตถนิยม และแนวคิดตามหลักปรัชญาการศึกษาพิพัฒนาการนิยม โดยครูผู้มีแนวคิดตามหลักปรัชญาการศึกษาสารัตถนิยมมีวิธีการสอนด้วยวิธีการอธิบายและแปลความ วิธีการสอนแบบตรง ส่วนครูผู้มีแนวคิดตามหลักปรัชญาการศึกษาพิพัฒนาการนิยมมีวิธีการสอนโดยยึดหลักการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ รูปแบบการสอนโดยใช้ผังกราฟฟิก วิธีการสอนแบบ KWL PLUS วิธีการสอนภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสาร วิธีการสอนแบบโครงงาน และการสอนแบบบูรณาการ ปัจจัยด้านพื้นฐานการศึกษาส่งผลในด้านความรู้ในเนื้อหา ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิชาชีพครู ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิชาชีพครูเฉพาะในวิชาที่สอน พื้นฐานทางสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อแนวคิดคือด้านสภาพแวดล้อม การเรียนรู้จากสังคมเพื่อนร่วมงาน ความร่วมมือจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน ความต้องสนใจและความต้องการของสังคม พื้นฐานทางวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อแนวคิดได้แก่ วัฒนธรรมองค์กร ความพร้อมทางด้านการบริหารจัดการขององค์กร ลักษณะผู้เรียน การสนับสนุนจากฝ่ายบริหาร จำนวนนักเรียน ความไม่พร้อมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของครู และพื้นฐานทางครอบครัว ได้แก่ การอบรมเลี้ยงดูจากครอบครัว การประสบกับปัญหาครอบครัว และปัญหาส่วนตัวของครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying 1) English language teaching and its surroundings among secondary school teachers 2) teachers' concept in English teaching 3) teachers' background in education, society and culture that affect their teaching. The participants included 10 teachers teaching English in secondary schools under the supervision of the Office of the Comission for Basic Education Service Area, Bangkok 1 and 2 which were purposively selected. Participant observation, informal and in-depth interview with teachers and students, materials and documents involving, students and teachers' viewpoint and were used as the techniques for data collection in this study. The study reveals that the concepts for which the teacher take an account is Eclecticism focusing on Essentialism and Progressivism. The teachers with Essentialism-based concept use lecture, translation and direct methods to convey their lessons whilst the Progressivism-based concept teachers use cooperative laerning, graphic organizer, KWL Plus, communicative language teaching, project based and integrating. The educational backgrounds affect their knowledge as content, pedagogical, and pedagogical content knowledge. The social backgrounds that affect their concept are the classroom circumstances, teacher learning and the collaboration from fellow teachers, social interest and needs. The cultural background that affect their concept concerns culture of organization, school management, students characteristics, supports and class size. The economical status and family background, family raising, family and personal problems also influence their concept.
Creative Commons License