Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of compression behavior of partially concrete-encased H-shaped steel composite columns
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1215
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนองานวิจัยการศึกษาพฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของเสาสั้นวัสดุผสมเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตบางส่วน (PCES) โดยพฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของเสาสั้น PCES ประกอบไปด้วย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงอัดกับหน่วยการหดตัวตามแนวแกน กำลังรับแรงอัด และรูปแบบการวิบัติ งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการทดสอบเสาสั้น PCES หน้าตัดเหล็กรูปตัวเอชจำนวน 12 ตัวอย่างภายใต้แรงอัดกระทำต่อเนื่องตรงศูนย์ มีตัวแปรในการทดสอบได้แก่ การเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของเสาสั้น PCES ที่ใช้เหล็กรีดร้อนกับเสาสั้น PCES ที่ใช้เหล็กเชื่อมประกอบ รวมถึงศึกษาผลของการเสริมเหล็กเส้นภายในเสาและผลของขนาดหน้าตัดเสาต่อพฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของเสา จากนั้นศึกษากลไกการกระทำต่อกันระหว่างเหล็กรูปพรรณและคอนกรีตเพื่อใช้หาค่าแรงดันโอบรัดที่กระทำต่อคอนกรีต และนำเสนอแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงอัดกับหน่วยการหดตัวตามแนวแกนของคอนกรีตที่พิจารณาผลการโอบรัดที่เหล็กรูปพรรณกระทำต่อคอนกรีต เพื่อทำนายกำลังรับแรงอัดของเสาสั้น PCES หน้าตัดเหล็กรูปตัวเอช และหน้าตัดเหล็กรูปกากบาท จากการเปรียบเทียบผลจากแบบจำลองกับผลการทดสอบ พบว่า แบบจำลองสามารถทำนายค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดได้แม่นยำกับผลการทดสอบมากกว่าค่าจากสมการออกแบบตามข้อกำหนด AISC360-16 ที่ไม่ได้พิจารณาแฟกเตอร์ความปลอดภัย สุดท้ายทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรออกแบบต่อพฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของเสาสั้น PCES เหล็กรูปตัวเอชโดยใช้แบบจำลองที่เสนอ พบว่า 1.) กำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตที่ได้รับการโอบรัดจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อ ความชะลูดของปีกเหล็กและกำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตมีค่าต่ำลง ในขณะที่กำลังรับแรงที่จุดครากของเหล็กมีค่าสูงขึ้น และ 2.) กำลังรับแรงอัดของเอวเหล็กจะมีค่าต่ำลงเมื่อ ความชะลูดของปีกเหล็กมีค่าต่ำลง และความชะลูดของเอวเหล็กมีค่าสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the compressive behavior of partially concrete-encased steel (PCES) composite stub columns including load-strain relationship, compressive strength, and failure mode. Firstly, twelve PCES H-shaped steel columns are tested with the concentric load. The test variables are the comparison between PCES with hot-roll steel columns and welded steel columns, the effect of bar reinforcement, and the effect of PCES dimensions on compressive behavior. Secondly, this research emphasizes on the interactive mechanism of structural steel and concrete to find lateral confinement and proposes the load-strain analytical model for confined concrete to predict compressive strength of PCES H-shaped columns and cross shaped columns. From the comparison of proposed analytical models with test results, it is found that the analytical models are able to predict the compressive strength more accurately than the design equation from AISC360-16. Finally, the research studies the effect of variables on compressive behavior of PCES H-shaped columns by utilizing the proposed model. The results show that 1.) the compressive strength of confined concrete improves when both slenderness ratio of steel flange and concrete compressive strength decrease, while yield strength of steel increases, and 2.) compressive strength of steel web decreases when slenderness ratio of steel flange decreases and slenderness of web steel increases.
Creative Commons License