Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing club selection of basketballers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพล อัสสะรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.924
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการตัดสินใจเลือกสโมสรของนักบาสเกตบอลในประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 470 ชุด จากนักบาสเกตบอลในประเทศไทยในทั่วภูมิภาค ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตา โดยแบ่งสัดส่วนตามเพศและช่วง อายุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในสโมสรและโอกาสความก้าวหน้าในสโมสรมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสโมสรของนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลในประเทศไทย โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในสโมสรมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสโมสรของนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลมืออาชีพและค่าตอบแทนมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสโมสรของนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลมือสมัครเล่น เพิ่มเติมคืออายุมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจเลือกสโมสร โดยช่วงอายุ 15 - 25 ปีมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในสโมสรและด้านโอกาสความก้าวหน้าในสโมสร ในขณะที่ช่วงอายุ 26 - มากกว่า 30 ปี ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อปัจจัยในการเลือกสโมสร ในทางเดียวกันลักษณะอาชีพของนักกีฬามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจเลือกสโมสรเช่นกัน โดยเล่นบาสเกตบอลเป็นอาชีพหลักมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในสโมสรและเล่นบาสเกตบอลเป็นอาชีพเสริมมีอิทธิพลในทางบวกต่อปัจจัยด้านความเหมาะสมในตำแหน่งการเล่น ผลการศึกษาสามารถบอกข้อมูลกับผู้จัดการในการสร้างสโมสรบาสเกตบอลให้เหมาะสมและนำไปสู่การพัฒนาวงการบาสเกตบอลในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the influence of club selection in Thailand basketballers. Data was collected by using questionnaires to survey 470 basketballers in all regions of Thailand selected by quota sampling dividing the population according to gender and age. The results indicate that relationship among employees in club and growth opportunity in club have positive influences on club selection of Thailand basketballers. Relationship among employees in club has a positive influence on club selection of elite basketballers and salary has a positive influence on club selection of amateur basketballers. In addition, age is significantly correlated to the factors club selection. The age range between 15 and 25 years old has a positive influence on relationship among employees in club and growth opportunity in club. In contrast, the age range between 16 and upper 30 years old is not significantly correlated to the factors of club selection. Similarly, types of occupation also are significantly correlated to the factors of club selection. Playing basketball as a main occupation has a positive influence on relationship among employees in club and playing basketball as a minor occupation has a positive influence on proper positions. These findings may help manager to create proper basketball club and improve the basketball industry in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.