Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการใช้กระบวนการสอนแผนที่ที่มีต่อความรู้เกี่ยวกับแผนที่ของเด็กอนุบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mapping skill instruction on the knowledge about mapping of kindergarteners
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.75
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการสอนแผนที่ที่มีต่อความรู้เกี่ยวกับแผนที่ของเด็กอนุบาล 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ สัญลักษณ์ ระยะทาง ทิศทาง การทำแผนที่ และการใช้แผนที่ ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือเด็กอนุบาล 2 ที่มีอายุ 5-6 ปี โรงเรียนวัดปทุมวนาราม สังกัดสำนักงานการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 34 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองใช้การจัดประสบการณ์การใช้กระบวนการสอนแผนที่ จำนวน 17 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ใช้การจัดประสบการณ์ปกติในช่วงกิจกรรมเกมศึกษาและกิจกรรมเสรี จำนวน 17 คน ระยะเวลาดำเนินการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบความรู้เกี่ยวกับแผนที่ของเด็กอนุบาล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้กระบวนการสอนแผนที่ มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับแผนที่สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้กระบวนการสอนแผนที่ มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับแผนที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study effects of mapping skill instruction on the knowledge about mapping of kindergarteners in 5 aspects : 1) symbol 2) distance 3) direction 4) map making 5) map reading. The samples were 34 children at the age of five to six in Watpartumvanaram School under the Jurisdiction of the Office of Bangkok Education Commission. The samples were divided into two groups : 17 children each for an experimental group and a control group. The experimental group used the mapping skill instruction; whereas the control group used convention activity for 12 weeks. The pre-test and post-test were administered one week before and after the instructional procedure. The research instrument was through the test to knowledge about mapping of kindergarteners. The research findings were as follows: 1. after the field test, the scores on knowledge about mapping of experimental group were significantly higher than those of before at .01 level. 2. after the field test, the scores on knowledge about mapping of experimental group were significantly higher than those of control group at .01 level.
Creative Commons License