Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The selection of modular construction systems for residential low-rise building in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพดล จอกแก้ว
Second Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1213
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของไทยประสบปัญหาหลายประการซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนา โดยได้เริ่มมีการประยุกต์ใช้การก่อสร้างด้วยระบบโมดูลาร์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นแต่ยังไม่เป็นที่นิยมกันอย่างแพร่หลายและยังไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานได้อย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยสำหรับเลือกรูปแบบการก่อสร้างด้วยระบบโมดูลาร์และนำเสนอรูปแบบของการก่อสร้างอาคารที่พักอาศัยแบบเตี้ยประเภททาวน์เฮ้าส์และคอนโดมิเนียมแบบเตี้ยด้วยระบบโมดูลาร์ที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้ความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 17 ราย และใช้เทคนิคเดลฟายในการหาข้อสรุป จากนั้นใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ลำดับชั้น (AHP) ในการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของการก่อสร้างด้วยระบบโมดูลาร์แต่ละชนิดโดยใช้ความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 12 ราย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ใช้สำหรับเลือกรูปแบบการก่อสร้างด้วยระบบโมดูลาร์มีทั้งหมด 12 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความน่าเชื่อถือของโครงการ เวลา ต้นทุน คุณภาพ สิ่งแวดล้อม แรงงาน การขนส่ง ความยืดหยุ่น ความปลอดภัย ความชำนาญของแรงงาน ความหลากหลาย และข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง สำหรับรูปแบบของการก่อสร้างด้วยระบบโมดูลาร์ที่เหมาะสมในมุมมองของผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งหมดพบว่าเป็นโมดูลาร์ชนิดเต็มรูปแบบและงานภายในแล้วเสร็จสมบูรณ์เนื่องจากมีการผลิตและติดตั้งงานภายในแล้วเสร็จจากโรงงานผลิตจึงสามารถควบคุมคุณภาพได้ สามารถถูกติดตั้งได้รวดเร็วที่หน่วยงานก่อสร้าง นอกจากนี้มีการใช้เครื่องจักรในการทำงานเป็นหลักจึงสามารถลดความต้องการใช้แรงงานเป็นหลักลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowaday, there are many problems in Thai construction industry. Therefore, the modular construction systems were applied to solve the problems. However, the suitable type of modular construction system is unknown.The aims of this research are to explore the factors used for selecting the type of modular system and to propose the suitable type of modular system for low-rise residential buildings, e.g., townhouse and low-rise condominium by using 17 experts' opinion. Then Delphi technique was applied to analyze and conclude the factors. After that, the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) was applied to select the suitable type of modular construction system by interviewing 12 experts. The results of this research showed that there are 12 factors used for selecting the type of modular construction system such as project creditability, time, cost, quality, environment, labor, transportation, flexibility, safety, skill of labor, diversity of design and limitation of construction area. Moreover, the suitable type of modular construction system by all experts' opinion is the full and complete module due to it was made in the factory that the quality can be controlled. It can be installed quickly at the construction site. Moreover, the machine-base was used for construction that can reduce the using of labor-base.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.